Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > Player Questions

Login


Player Questions Attention new players (and veterans too)! Do you have questions about Lineage II? Looking for a drop? Need tips on a quest? Come on in and ask your questions here--players of all experience levels are welcome!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2010, 11:30 AM   #1
Zylo
Imperial Warlord
 
Zylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berkeley, Teon
Posts: 1,002
Zylo is on a distinguished road
Default Clan Crest

Ok I don't know what's wrong so I will post here.

I have a clan crest

16x12, 256 Color Bitmap named clan.bmp, size 1.30Kb

Ok I put it in system folder, crest folder and put the command in edit clancrest clan.bmp and it doesn't work. I've tried also C:/clan.bmp, same thing doesn't work.

What's wrong :?
__________________
"This is so troublesome"
Zylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 01:29 PM   #2
FidgitTheClown
Antharas
 
FidgitTheClown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,960
FidgitTheClown has a spectacular aura about themFidgitTheClown has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Clan Crest

I recall having some difficulty with this some time back.
you need the whole path in there, so try placing the bmp directly into your C folder before you use C:/clan.bmp
or try using the whole path C:/games/lineage2/system/clan.bmp etceteras.
__________________
Orc! __________________________________________________ _________
Last edited by Sace; 02-01-2013 at 07:51 PM.
Reason: http://youtu.be/dG8wsae-6tU

Last edited by FidgitTheClown; 02-27-2010 at 01:37 PM. Reason: misinformation
FidgitTheClown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 02:05 PM   #3
Smittie
Earth Wyrm Trasken
 
Smittie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 16,425
Smittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud of
Default Re: Clan Crest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zylo View Post
Ok I don't know what's wrong so I will post here.

I have a clan crest

16x12, 256 Color Bitmap named clan.bmp, size 1.30Kb

Ok I put it in system folder, crest folder and put the command in edit clancrest clan.bmp and it doesn't work. I've tried also C:/clan.bmp, same thing doesn't work.

What's wrong :?
Quote:
Originally Posted by FidgitTheClown View Post
I recall having some difficulty with this some time back.
you need the whole path in there, so try placing the bmp directly into your C folder before you use C:/clan.bmp
or try using the whole path C:/games/lineage2/system/clan.bmp etceteras.
yes.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColoradoSouthAmericaLag View Post
3rd tool sites have a lot of people talking about unban
Guess we know where he hangs out...
Smittie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 04:42 PM   #4
Zylo
Imperial Warlord
 
Zylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berkeley, Teon
Posts: 1,002
Zylo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

Yeah still doesn't work :P any Gm ??
__________________
"This is so troublesome"
Zylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 06:03 PM   #5
Cabbie
Beleth's Slave
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Imperial City
Posts: 3,422
Cabbie will become famous soon enoughCabbie will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Clan Crest

A few things:

1 - Are you the clan leader or have the rights to change the crest (I assume you are, but just checking)

2 - Is the clan level 3 or higher?

3 - Double check the file again to make sure it is in the right format.

Also I think there is a delay as well, but it has been so long since I have changed the crest I can't remember, but I do remember that it was a pain trying to get it to change.
__________________
"I like you. You may redeem this post for a muffin of your choice. " - Jacent
"GG will one day detect its self as a threat and implode like a neutron star." - happypolo
"You can't hide from soon!" - Lyzira
"Overall, Cabbie is right" - Sace Sept 21, 2010
Cabbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 06:49 PM   #6
shikisha
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Chronos
Posts: 92
shikisha is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

This might be silly, but did you use the correct slash character? \ vs /
__________________
Sela: Mk I (destroyed), Sela: Mk II (destroyed), Rubia
shikisha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 07:43 PM   #7
Ryne
Thunder Wyrm
 
Ryne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 313
Ryne is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

have you tried it on a different toon? I remember a while back being able to change it with one toon but not another even though they both had the same rights.
__________________
~Ryne Moonblaze
79 Shillien Saint; 76 SD; 6x PS

~ Semper Fi ~
Ryne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 01:02 AM   #8
SoulMagic
Remnant Diabolist
 
SoulMagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
SoulMagic will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Clan Crest

If you aren't clan leader, check your priviledges as mentioned to be sure you have the right to add a crest as others said.

For me and I have done it a number of times, I just put the bmp in my lineageii/system folder and type ONLY the name of the file (case sensitive) no path, no slashes, just file name.
__________________
SoulMagic ~ 8x Yul 7x Hiero 7x Titan 6x WC
Ancient Wisdom Clan ~ Sol Alliance ~ Chronos
8xAeore 8xISS 8xOthell 7xWS 6xNecro 5xBD 4xSorc 4,5xBH etc.!
We really needed a PTS
SoulMagic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 05:31 AM   #9
Zylo
Imperial Warlord
 
Zylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berkeley, Teon
Posts: 1,002
Zylo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

Yes I am clan leader, yes clan is lvl 3.

C:\Program Files\NCsoft\Lineage II\system this where I've put the file named 1.bmp(I renamed it), it's in correct format and everything.

Once I put the command 1.bmp it says :"Unable to find a file at target location".

And about / \ I tried both

Still doesn't work

+ I already have crest from before but now I want to change it, should I delete it first or what.

and yes I have tried multiple crests
__________________
"This is so troublesome"

Last edited by Zylo; 02-28-2010 at 06:35 AM.
Zylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 07:13 AM   #10
terrorbyte
Tainted Zombie
 
terrorbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 84
terrorbyte is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Clan Crest

What's the system message said after you tried to put the crest?
__________________
87 Aeore Healer / 75 Spellhowler / 75 BladeDancer / 47 Bounty Hunter
terrorbyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 07:22 AM   #11
Smittie
Earth Wyrm Trasken
 
Smittie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 16,425
Smittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud ofSmittie has much to be proud of
Default Re: Clan Crest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zylo View Post
Yes I am clan leader, yes clan is lvl 3.

C:\Program Files\NCsoft\Lineage II\system this where I've put the file named 1.bmp(I renamed it), it's in correct format and everything.

Once I put the command 1.bmp it says :"Unable to find a file at target location".

And about / \ I tried both

Still doesn't work

+ I already have crest from before but now I want to change it, should I delete it first or what.

and yes I have tried multiple crests
hmm
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColoradoSouthAmericaLag View Post
3rd tool sites have a lot of people talking about unban
Guess we know where he hangs out...
Smittie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 07:34 AM   #12
Zylo
Imperial Warlord
 
Zylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berkeley, Teon
Posts: 1,002
Zylo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

hehe Smittie, nice one twice in a row , pass the beer :P
__________________
"This is so troublesome"
Zylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 01:42 PM   #13
Debraininated
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lionna
Posts: 276
Debraininated is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Clan Crest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zylo View Post
Yes I am clan leader, yes clan is lvl 3.

C:\Program Files\NCsoft\Lineage II\system this where I've put the file named 1.bmp(I renamed it), it's in correct format and everything.

Once I put the command 1.bmp it says :"Unable to find a file at target location".

And about / \ I tried both

Still doesn't work

+ I already have crest from before but now I want to change it, should I delete it first or what.

and yes I have tried multiple crests
You did try putting the bitmap in the root of the drive right? Like c:\1.bmp

I remember having trouble with this a long time ago to, can't remember if spaces in the path were the problem or what.
Debraininated is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 04:23 PM   #14
Zylo
Imperial Warlord
 
Zylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berkeley, Teon
Posts: 1,002
Zylo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debraininated View Post
You did try putting the bitmap in the root of the drive right? Like c:\1.bmp

I remember having trouble with this a long time ago to, can't remember if spaces in the path were the problem or what.
Yes I have tried that also and still doesn't work :P
__________________
"This is so troublesome"
Zylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 04:26 PM   #15
Archaya
Grave Predator
 
Archaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 355
Archaya will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Clan Crest

Try putting it into the system folder (Life you've already done) then just type the name of the file with the file extension. clancrest.bmp

See if that works, when its in the system folder you don't need to define where the file is such as C:/Program Files......
Archaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:18 PM   #16
Zylo
Imperial Warlord
 
Zylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berkeley, Teon
Posts: 1,002
Zylo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Archaya View Post
Try putting it into the system folder (Life you've already done) then just type the name of the file with the file extension. clancrest.bmp

See if that works, when its in the system folder you don't need to define where the file is such as C:/Program Files......
Yeah I know that :::::::::::::::..... and I already did that believe me. I have also typed just clancrest.bmp when the file was in system folder.----->see my post above
__________________
"This is so troublesome"
Zylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 05:57 AM   #17
Leyanire
Remnant Diabolist
 
Leyanire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sayha (Sieghardt forever) - Europe
Posts: 1,643
Leyanire will become famous soon enoughLeyanire will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Clan Crest

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zylo View Post
Ok I don't know what's wrong so I will post here.

I have a clan crest

16x12, 256 Color Bitmap named clan.bmp, size 1.30Kb

Ok I put it in system folder, crest folder and put the command in edit clancrest clan.bmp and it doesn't work. I've tried also C:/clan.bmp, same thing doesn't work.

What's wrong :?
Don't put the crest image in the Clan crest folder...It needs to be directly under System folder. Try using another name for your crest instead of clan.bmp (use your clan name f.e.)

When it's under System folder you can (as clan leader) then upload it in game by just typing in the crestname.bmp in the pop-up box and it should show (sometimes you will have to log out and back in to see the crest...Issue I had when changing my clan crest).



Cheers
__________________
Leyanire

Last edited by Leyanire; 03-02-2010 at 05:59 AM.
Leyanire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 03:50 AM   #18
Ashleigh
Grave Predator
 
Ashleigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Aria
Posts: 403
Ashleigh is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

Try this also...I edited my crest in photoshop and saved as what I thought was the correct extension and type and it would not work, so what I do now is edit in photoshop, save and then load in in paint (YES PAINT!!), and save it there as a bmp 256 color and it loads up fine.
Ashleigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 12:40 PM   #19
Zylo
Imperial Warlord
 
Zylo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Berkeley, Teon
Posts: 1,002
Zylo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Clan Crest

I have did it in Paint before; nvm I have solved my problems, it works now. Smth was wrong with the system.
__________________
"This is so troublesome"
Zylo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.