Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-30-2007, 05:58 AM   #41
Akirah
Thunder Wyrm
 
Akirah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: I live in my own world; but its okay they know me here!!
Posts: 260
Akirah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Thank You for your help. I will submit a support ticket; I really want to use my new computer. It has a nice big flat screen. lmao.
Akirah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 07:48 AM   #42
Shaunrah
Grave Predator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 465
Shaunrah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I think the next best method to running L2 in Vista, is to not run it in Vista at all and just dual boot to XP.
Shaunrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 03:38 AM   #43
Lord Chaos
Earth Wyrm Trasken
 
Lord Chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 10,413
Lord Chaos has a spectacular aura about themLord Chaos has a spectacular aura about themLord Chaos has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

[ QUOTE ]
I think the next best method to running L2 in Vista, is to not run it in Vista at all and just dual boot to XP.

[/ QUOTE ]

Or not have Vista installed at all.
__________________
Former EOGamer - Now sadly defunct due to inactive staff.
Lord Chaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 05:48 AM   #44
Sunspark
Imperial Warlord
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: On my pony
Posts: 1,485
Sunspark is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Just installed Vista x64 Ultimate on my brand new system (Dualcore 6750, 4GB DDR2 and a GeForce GTS8800 w/640MB) and had no problems running Lineage2. As a precaution (and being annoyed by the "are you sure you want to run the program you just doubleclicked?") I did uncheck the UAC by going to the control panel > users and unchecking it there though. But I can't really understand anyone wanting that annoying feature if they are familair with computers.

UAC is even a bad feature for my parents for example (totally computer illeterate), because they get all worried if Windows warns them of stuff. Most people are like that; they are uncomfy and are always afraid to break the computer. Doesn't help at all when windows scare them even more. Heck if my mother sees a popup when browsing she frantically presses alt+f4 because shes worried she gets a trojan like last time (the trojan told her the pc had to be scanned since she possibly was helping kiddypron ppl spread media - so please click YES at the next msg!)

So glad I can walk in Giran with full settings now with 2box, as opposed to 800x600 low quality setting with my poor old P4 2400 w/GF 6600..

Only program that was annoying was Ventrilo and my Creatative Xfi Platinum. Getting the mic to work was challenging to say the least. Eventually solved it by going back 2 patches from Creative. PM me if anyone needs more detailed help about that subject.
Sunspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 10:58 PM   #45
Sorelka
Elpy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Sorelka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Graphic problems, plz help

I have strange graphic problems only with vista.
My computer is core2 6400, gigabyte nvidia GF 7600GT, 2gb ddr2 800mhz.
When i run L2 on vista i got some strange graphics, for example all players arround Gatekeeper in aden are very bright, like with big gamma, on some places is normal on other lights are very high.
Other thing is strange graphic around my sword of miracle, its with white color on vista, very strange.
I installed latest drivers for chipset and for graphic card but ther e is no change. I have no idea what to do now..
I think problem may be from my videocard, may be if i buy new like 8800 will have no problem, but why to do it when i can play the game perfectly on XP.

EDIT:
There is screenshots with this problem:
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/39/shot00091nl2.jpg
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/6...ot00092ls0.jpg
Sorelka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 09:58 AM   #46
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Graphic problems, plz help

that is somewhat strange...

Do you have GPU ANIMATION turned on in the graphics settings of Linage2?

Perhaps if you can, post a screenshot of your entire Graphics options in l2
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 01:18 PM   #47
Sorelka
Elpy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Sorelka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Graphic problems, plz help

I tryied with everything in grapthic options, with or without GPU animation, changing resolution, everything, even i try on high quality in display options on vista, but there is no change
Sorelka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 01:48 PM   #48
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Graphic problems, plz help

i'd suggest submitting a ticket to ncsoft and perhaps to nvidia as well.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 06:10 AM   #49
MrInnocent
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 172
MrInnocent is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

how exactly did u turn off this UAC from control panel, i looked and seen nothing?
MrInnocent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 12:05 PM   #50
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

go

START~>Control Panel~>User Accounts

a new window appears

within the white area, at the bottom of the selection list is

"TURN USER ACCOUNT CONTROLS ON OR OFF" click it, hit allow, and you'll never be told anything and freely open to serious virus related infections and webpages downloading crap onto your machine, and bad things. No single or even in the case of running mutliple firewalls/anti-virus/antispyware software will be able to prevent everything.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 03:59 AM   #51
Everard
Dark Knight
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: ENGLAND!!!!
Posts: 166
Everard is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Im getting a new PC with Vista, would it work if i just linked the 2 computers (new and old) and transfered across the files?
Everard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2007, 07:46 AM   #52
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Should yes.. but you'll still have to set "admin Privilages" when the files have completed transfering
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 03:47 AM   #53
Zeratul
Elpy
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Zeratul is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

@Everard
To be honest, I have had problems with programs working on XP to work on Vista, cause it seems that the registry tree is somewhat different. But, you can try and if it goes with the checking of the files, you're good to go.
Zeratul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 08:55 AM   #54
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Usually the best thing to do is:

New machine, Transfer the entire Lineage2 folder over to the new machine.

Pop in the install CD and install lineage2 to the same locaiton, (IF it asks if you wish to replace specific files, SAY NO).... run lineage2 after giving it full admin privilages. The full check should whip through due to having the latest files already, and with the install CD creating the nessary working shortcuts and any registry entries that were made set in place.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2007, 09:14 AM   #55
shine123
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: toronto
Posts: 2,041
shine123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

core2quad q6600 2.4
2gig ocz ram
temporary ati x850 xt
asus p5 mobo


ive turn on run l2 as administrator. the file checking screen opens, click start, and the game moves to the small lineage 2 logo. then vista makes a ding sound and closes l2, leaving that small logo in the middle of the screen. when i try it again and again, same thing happens and the logos just overlap.

ok this happens:
http://img204.imageshack.us/my.php?image=errordk4.jpg

tons of .dll errors. like over 10 of them. i dont know why thats happening.


need help.
shine123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 08:46 AM   #56
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Please submit a ticket to NCSoft support system with that screenshot...

for some reason, it doesn't look like Admin privilages have worked.

Alternatively, you can try uninstalling the game, and then reinstalling BUT installing to a different partition (drive) or to C: by under C:\Lineage II to see if that resolves the issue for you.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 08:37 AM   #57
shine123
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: toronto
Posts: 2,041
shine123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

it fixed itself after over 10 tries of full checks.
shine123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 03:15 PM   #58
StaticPulse
Elpy
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
StaticPulse is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

So any one really get this vista /L2 thing working? even after this patch it still a no go for me and i have tried every thing.. maybe done or missed some thing i will double back but still this is to long for it to be down for vista users or any on that L2 is not capatible with...
StaticPulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 03:43 PM   #59
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I've been playing on Vista with ZERO issues still since for quite some time now....
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 05:08 AM   #60
Akirah
Thunder Wyrm
 
Akirah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: I live in my own world; but its okay they know me here!!
Posts: 260
Akirah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Well then your lucky. I tried everything you said and nothing helped. Finally, I decided to add the IP address to my host file and haven't had an issue since.

So I know they are saying not to add or change your host file but it worked for me.
Akirah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
vista

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.