Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > Player Questions

Login


Player Questions Attention new players (and veterans too)! Do you have questions about Lineage II? Looking for a drop? Need tips on a quest? Come on in and ask your questions here--players of all experience levels are welcome!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2013, 01:59 PM   #1
Agent0range
Purgatory Shadow
 
Agent0range's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kain
Posts: 576
Agent0range is an unknown quantity at this point
Question pole bug?

i started a dreadnaught for academy and she does not hit multiple targets with pole. i have leveled several toons with pole in the past and recently a warsmith to 85. this warlord tho has puzzled me since the start:
standard attack hits only 1 target at a time. i OE'd passive polearm skill +3 and fell swoop +3 as well to check if there is any difference, but still hitting only 1 target at a time.
when i use the AOE skills there is no problem, it hits the max number of mobs, overhits, etc...

is there a bug that i have overseen and dont know about or is this only restricted to my account?

(i have tried multiple poles as well like dynasty, MW SS, etc)
Agent0range is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:07 PM   #2
ZuFF
Remnant Diabolist
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,744
ZuFF is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: pole bug?

maybe you are using focus attack?
ZuFF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 01:51 AM   #3
TheWarSmith
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 72
TheWarSmith is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: pole bug?

if this is a bug it is a fairly recent one. i leveld up my DN sub to 85 within the last two months and i had no problems.
TheWarSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 07:28 AM   #4
Brightneon
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 68
Brightneon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: pole bug?

Might be range issue or a maths issue with the updates,, I curious to the monsters appear in range, but when attack your step forward?

Windows 8? 64 bit pc? any other issues like walls not lined up, sometimes furnature missing?
Brightneon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 09:38 AM   #5
Agent0range
Purgatory Shadow
 
Agent0range's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kain
Posts: 576
Agent0range is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: pole bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZuFF View Post
maybe you are using focus attack?
this!
i feel a little embarrassed now
thx guys lol
Agent0range is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 01:55 PM   #6
Colorado
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hot Springs, Colorado
Posts: 1,916
Colorado will become famous soon enough
Default Re: pole bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent0range View Post
this!
i feel a little embarrassed now
thx guys lol
http://fdnyemswebsite.com/images/FailMedal.gif

You got the secret medal of fail.
Colorado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 10:32 AM   #7
Agent0range
Purgatory Shadow
 
Agent0range's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kain
Posts: 576
Agent0range is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: pole bug?

no thats ok keep your medal and i feel honored, but you deserve it more than me. you are the personification of epic failure as we know it.
Agent0range is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aoe, bug, passive skill, polearm

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.