Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > General Discussion

Login


General Discussion Lineage II topics ranging from Aden to Elmore

View Poll Results: Which resolution do you prefer to use in Lineage II?
4:3 - 1024 x 728 6 3.33%
16:10 - 1680×1050 7 3.89%
16:10 - 1920×1200 13 7.22%
16:10 - 2560×1600 1 0.56%
16:9 - 1920 x 1080 93 51.67%
16:9 - 2560 x 1440 8 4.44%
16:9 - 3840 x 2160 6 3.33%
21:9 - 2560 x 1080 2 1.11%
21:9 - 3440 x 1440 8 4.44%
Other (please specify in comments) 36 20.00%
Voters: 180. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2017, 04:06 PM   #1
Neutron
Assistant Producer
 
Neutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 532
Neutron will become famous soon enough
Default [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Hello Everyone,

The Lineage II Development Team is looking at improving the game interface in future game updates and would like to know which game resolution setting you are using.

The game was originally designed at a time when smaller screens of 1024*728 were more common and some of UI elements designed at that time are still present in the game.

If you have a moment please vote on your current resolution size or if you use something else, please reply in the comments below with that information.

Thank You!
Neutron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 04:29 PM   #2
0neWingedAngel
Tainted Zombie
 
0neWingedAngel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 86
0neWingedAngel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1440:900 on PC
1366:768 on NoteBook/Laptop
0neWingedAngel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 04:44 PM   #3
Chrysty
Hungry Spirit
 
Chrysty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: France - Drôme (26)
Posts: 127
Chrysty is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutron View Post
Hello Everyone,

The Lineage II Development Team is looking at improving the game interface in future game updates and would like to know which game resolution setting you are using.

The game was originally designed at a time when smaller screens of 1024*728 were more common and some of UI elements designed at that time are still present in the game.

If you have a moment please vote on your current resolution size or if you use something else, please reply in the comments below with that information.

Thank You!
That's not really usefull to know what is our current resolution ... My screen is able to get 1920x1080. But my game screen, is ALWAYS on "Window mode", far away from thoses 1920x1080 ...
__________________
Freya player
Chrysty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 05:04 PM   #4
Neutron
Assistant Producer
 
Neutron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 532
Neutron will become famous soon enough
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrysty View Post
That's not really usefull to know what is our current resolution ... My screen is able to get 1920x1080. But my game screen, is ALWAYS on "Window mode", far away from thoses 1920x1080 ...
Sorry if that wasn't clear, what we're asking for is the in-game resolution settings, not the monitor.
Neutron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 05:10 PM   #5
BeleaMare
Dark Lord
 
BeleaMare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 243
BeleaMare is an unknown quantity at this point
Wink Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Neutro some use laptops some use desctops pc, and bought use difrent scren resolutions, optimal will be to not incres resolutions , and skill efects, because you force players to change pc, and ncsoft in that year will lose money. Me for naw i am using in game resolutions att: 1280x768, because may laptop has a builtinn video board , and i think this can be the lowest resolution, to wich you can play the game.and this resolution is not even listed in first topic
__________________
Damm i can't find a real key board user
BeleaMare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 06:23 PM   #6
EvilPuppet
Elpy
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 21
EvilPuppet is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window Mode
Basic Resolution
EvilPuppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 06:55 PM   #7
Draecke
Baylor
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,424
Draecke is a jewel in the roughDraecke is a jewel in the roughDraecke is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

window mode:
main screen 1600/1200 32Bit
boxes screen 800/600 16Bit

will most likely change this soon when I get my new gaming monitor & GTX 1080Ti but that is more for Mass Effect Andromeda then for L2
Draecke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 07:01 PM   #8
Kahwi
Purgatory Shadow
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 624
Kahwi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1366*768 32bit.
Is the maximum that is allowed me besides being ideal on my laptop.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilPuppet View Post
Window Mode
Basic Resolution
This?
Kahwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2017, 07:25 PM   #9
Luczin
Imperial Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,093
Luczin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Were you able to contact them about this 1 CC into dragons issue?

For the poll, windows mode-basic resolution.
Luczin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 02:16 AM   #10
john1978abc
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 69
john1978abc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Box Mode arround 1024x768.

This setting changes if I need more than one client (or use skype/teamspeak at the same time), so I increase/decrease accordingly dragging the lower/right corner to change window size.

90% of the players run the client in window mode and custom resolution.
john1978abc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 02:36 AM   #11
golemka
Beleth's Slave
 
golemka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,696
golemka is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Arent you able to simply zoom on the whole UI when people change their res to 2k/4k?
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/ru3Jyd4.jpg
The official Grand Quit and Starvation patches are here.
golemka is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 03:01 AM   #12
meskiukas
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 135
meskiukas is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

i play without full screen so i can see other tabs and if i box its faster for me to change windows but if i turn full screen it's 16:9 - 1920 x 1080
meskiukas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 04:04 AM   #13
socketka
Remnant Diabolist
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,650
socketka will become famous soon enough
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

window mode around 1300x900
__________________
http://i.imgur.com/ShCm1g2.png
Hero count: 38
socketka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 04:31 AM   #14
Pleistoros
Purgatory Shadow
 
Pleistoros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 634
Pleistoros is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

99.99 % of ppl play in window mode custom wide screen resolution like 1300:900...
The problem is for smaller rezolution under 1300:900 UI info(skill bar, chat,map,etc) is ocupy 30-40% of screen...if you can, improve this....make them smaller and also give us more options to customize screen info.
__________________
Lle naa haran e' nausalle!
Pleistoros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 04:46 AM   #15
Skylarking
Thunder Wyrm
 
Skylarking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Imaginareum
Posts: 349
Skylarking is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Usually I play using 1280x320 windowed coz I've got to use skype/winamp/windows media/teamspeak/ventrillo alongside with the game.
Agree with the post above that with resolution lower of mine it's hard to play at all, as some UI elements (such as armor info with stats) occupy too much space.
WARNING: "FULL WINDOW MODE" option (which is supposed to remove white status bar with game's name (lineage 2) and 3 buttons (minimize, expand, close) (as seen in Russian l2 client)) doesn't work and enforces my resolution to 1440x900 instead of keeping it as I prefer. Please, fix it.
Skylarking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 05:08 AM   #16
Freiman
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 38
Freiman is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Windows mode, Basic resolution
Freiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 05:55 AM   #17
Wildhorn
Tainted Zombie
 
Wildhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Outer Space
Posts: 99
Wildhorn is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window mode. Basic resolution.

P.S. I'd like to go a bit off topic!
the UI In general IMO needs a lil bit of improvement in other ways other than resolution only.
For example. Give the players more options to personalize the UI.
http://imgur.com/a/XlpGd Thats how i would like to set for example my healer's UI
Adding debuff detection above the party members and bla bla bla just a simplefied design i made :P
__________________
Remember.... there is always a person behind the screen! That..
Wildhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 12:57 PM   #18
Alcyd
Grave Predator
 
Alcyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Area 51
Posts: 463
Alcyd is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Draecke View Post
window mode:
main screen 1600/1200 32Bit
boxes screen 800/600 16Bit

will most likely change this soon when I get my new gaming monitor & GTX 1080Ti but that is more for Mass Effect Andromeda then for L2
Draecke pm to me when you will be have i will be have some question about 1080Ti

2x1920x1080= 3840x1080
Alcyd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 01:17 PM   #19
Yidao
Zaken
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3,494
Yidao is a glorious beacon of lightYidao is a glorious beacon of lightYidao is a glorious beacon of lightYidao is a glorious beacon of lightYidao is a glorious beacon of light
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window Mode
Basic Resolution
Yidao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 01:36 PM   #20
oUo
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 48
oUo is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Basic resolution - currently 1124x717 (on 1920x1080 screen).
I have my 3 windows positioned all in right 2/3.
The left 1/3 of screen is reserved for reading either book or web and for watching movies/series.
Would be boring as hell to just play Lineage without doing something else at the same time (I've been playing this game for too long to be able to pay full attention to the game itself). Sometimes I even play turn based games on notebook while playing Lineage
__________________
Tyrr DB 101/Tyrr TI 99, ISS SD 100/ISS DC 99, Aeore CA 100/ES 99
Quit 2017-09-07. Reason: 0 adena income after destroyed fishing

Last edited by oUo; 03-15-2017 at 01:38 PM. Reason: Edit: Corrected screen resolution
oUo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.