Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > General Discussion

Login


General Discussion Lineage II topics ranging from Aden to Elmore

View Poll Results: Which resolution do you prefer to use in Lineage II?
4:3 - 1024 x 728 6 3.35%
16:10 - 16801050 7 3.91%
16:10 - 19201200 13 7.26%
16:10 - 25601600 1 0.56%
16:9 - 1920 x 1080 92 51.40%
16:9 - 2560 x 1440 8 4.47%
16:9 - 3840 x 2160 6 3.35%
21:9 - 2560 x 1080 2 1.12%
21:9 - 3440 x 1440 8 4.47%
Other (please specify in comments) 36 20.11%
Voters: 179. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-15-2017, 03:40 PM   #21
HarryelSuso
Elpy
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
HarryelSuso is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1360 x 768 ... thinking to change to 21:9 screen, but no idea if game will work fine on it, can u pls tell many advantages/disvantages of those new screens for L2 play? Thanks
HarryelSuso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 05:00 PM   #22
DergeDraconis
Hungry Spirit
 
DergeDraconis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 100
DergeDraconis is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window Mode, Basic Resolution
__________________
4Eva ~ 105Aeore Cardi/103 Titan/80/80 // Neva ~ 99Tyrr Duelist/101ISS PP/80/80 ~
Bartz>Phoenix>Chronos
DergeDraconis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 07:47 PM   #23
Asynja
Heathen Knight
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 796
Asynja is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

3440x1440

And the UI elements desperately need to be made resolution independent.

The majority of the game looks awesome, and I can do what I want without a problem... but I need to use some massive windows display scaling to make text in game readable for the distance I play at (a few feet back), which drastically reduces the playable gamesize and really messes up the fonts in game), or I need to constantly play with something like the windows magnifying tool.

If I could actually make the game UI elements visible without either of those (no matter what resolution I play at) it would be very much appreciated.
Asynja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 03:44 AM   #24
MaxNemo
Elpy
 
MaxNemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
MaxNemo is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1440x900, 32bit
The best resolution for 22" monitor.
I can see Game, Browser, TeamSpeak list and notebook-txt windows with some info of la2 game (important location names, teleports, destinations, clan records) and etc.
__________________
Be silent and they will hear you, disappear and they will notice you
MaxNemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 10:11 AM   #25
killplix
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
killplix is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Draecke View Post
window mode:

when I get my new gaming monitor & GTX 1080Ti
You will see no crazy difference couse L2 is not optimized...I run it for top notch PC even on SSD and the performance of the game is so terrible..
killplix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 11:38 AM   #26
Draecke
Baylor
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,424
Draecke is a jewel in the roughDraecke is a jewel in the roughDraecke is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by killplix View Post
You will see no crazy difference couse L2 is not optimized...I run it for top notch PC even on SSD and the performance of the game is so terrible..
the 1080ti is not for L2
Draecke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 12:12 PM   #27
Alexiel
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 131
Alexiel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1920x1137 windowed mode, but voted for 1920x1200
Alexiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 02:23 PM   #28
KissThis
Purgatory Shadow
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 633
KissThis is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

I'm curious about people trying to run at 4K resolution. I currently play on 2 1080P Tv's. one at 36 inches and the other at 46 inches. I don't have an issue with anything in game other than UI sizes are too big. I have seen a Korean video being played at 4K and the UI is amazing. Its absolutely tiny which is what I'm going for anyways. I normally play with all 3 windows up on one monitor and a movie playing on the other.

Can anyone provide me a screenshot of them playing at a 4K resolution. I'm thinking of getting either 2 or 4 4K TV's.
KissThis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2017, 06:28 PM   #29
PhoeniX
Dark Knight
 
PhoeniX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 150
PhoeniX is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Has the dev team considered a UI scaling slider where people can adjust their UI as needed to best fit whatever resolution they're running? Most games have this feature, and I can't imagine it being a stretch to implement.
__________________
CinnamonToast: 105 Hierophant / 105 Titan
PhoeniX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 11:43 AM   #30
Devoid
Purgatory Shadow
 
Devoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The magical land of Fake News & Alternative Facts
Posts: 583
Devoid is an unknown quantity at this point
Thumbs up Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Windowed mode, always. (So voted 'Other')


(Native resolution 3440x1440@100Hz)
__________________
Lineage II Truly Free
Not free2play, free2"your login attempt has failed, please try again later"
Devoid is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 02:15 PM   #31
SuperRad
Tainted Zombie
 
SuperRad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: California
Posts: 56
SuperRad is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutron View Post
Hello Everyone,

The Lineage II Development Team is looking at improving the game interface in future game updates and would like to know which game resolution setting you are using.

The game was originally designed at a time when smaller screens of 1024*728 were more common and some of UI elements designed at that time are still present in the game.

If you have a moment please vote on your current resolution size or if you use something else, please reply in the comments below with that information.

Thank You!
This is great progress on the design and UI however I hope you understand that typically 90% or more of users will have a 1080p resolution. i hope this doesn't degrade the quality and experience from players such as myself who use 2560x1440 I'm sure any improvements will only increase the performance but it seems this game, regardless of the computer that's running it, has some type of memory issues. Sieges with max settings is not even possible
SuperRad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2017, 08:39 PM   #32
Kikko
Elpy
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Kikko is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1600*900 Windowed mode
Kikko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2017, 04:14 AM   #33
FixiPoxi
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
FixiPoxi is an unknown quantity at this point
Lightbulb Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

3D
FixiPoxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2017, 04:53 AM   #34
DrGarry
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Israel
Posts: 35
DrGarry is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Poll is a bit odd... Most people, and me, and all my friends use windowed mode only since forever.
I use 16:10 - 16801050 monitor,
but with windowed mode game goes to 1673x979
DrGarry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 02:25 PM   #35
NightWitch
Dark Knight
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 172
NightWitch will become famous soon enough
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Im Playing at 1920x1080 in Fullscreen Mode on a 3840x2160 TV
With the full 4k Resulution I couldnt read anything on the screen, so I would like an option that makkes the interface 1.5 to 2 Times larger and the Fonts 1.5 to 3 Times larger.

Falexi
NightWitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2017, 06:15 PM   #36
Draecke
Baylor
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,424
Draecke is a jewel in the roughDraecke is a jewel in the roughDraecke is a jewel in the rough
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightWitch View Post
Im Playing at 1920x1080 in Fullscreen Mode on a 3840x2160 TV
With the full 4k Resulution I couldnt read anything on the screen, so I would like an option that makkes the interface 1.5 to 2 Times larger and the Fonts 1.5 to 3 Times larger.

Falexi
yeah that would be really cool to have
Draecke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 09:02 AM   #37
Grayel
Tainted Zombie
 
Grayel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 51
Grayel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1366:768 on NoteBook/Laptop
__________________
Feoh Soulhound Lv. 102 / Wynn Elemental Master Lv. 100
Grayel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2017, 02:00 PM   #38
BurnCycle
Purgatory Shadow
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 626
BurnCycle will become famous soon enoughBurnCycle will become famous soon enough
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

I'm using 1280*960 cause i am always boxing.
If i can (usually it's rare thing) i go full 1920*1080.
BurnCycle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 07:18 PM   #39
Polka
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 74
Polka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

I have 1080p acreen now but looking forward to a 4k 144hz from Asus so if possible please update the lineage 2 menu for 4k before they going mainstream please.
Polka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 09:37 AM   #40
catia santos
Elpy
 
catia santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sintra-Portugal
Posts: 19
catia santos is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window Mode
Basic Resolution
__________________
Katiyana** Freya Server** Feoh 103/ Wynn 101
catia santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.