Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > General Discussion

Login


General Discussion Lineage II topics ranging from Aden to Elmore

View Poll Results: Which resolution do you prefer to use in Lineage II?
4:3 - 1024 x 728 6 3.33%
16:10 - 16801050 7 3.89%
16:10 - 19201200 13 7.22%
16:10 - 25601600 1 0.56%
16:9 - 1920 x 1080 93 51.67%
16:9 - 2560 x 1440 8 4.44%
16:9 - 3840 x 2160 6 3.33%
21:9 - 2560 x 1080 2 1.11%
21:9 - 3440 x 1440 8 4.44%
Other (please specify in comments) 36 20.00%
Voters: 180. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2017, 09:31 PM   #41
Tool_of_Society
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 278
Tool_of_Society is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Lineage 2 doesn't report a resolution for me when I run in windowed mode. Is there a way to tell?

I run in windowed mode because I find playing only one account to be boring.

My main desktop has two screens one 1920x1200 and 1920x1080.

Secondary machine has an old pawnshop monitor which has a max res of 1680x1050

The third desktop is running at 1280x1024 right now.

My laptop has a 1920x1080 screen.

Last edited by Tool_of_Society; 04-04-2017 at 11:50 AM.
Tool_of_Society is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2017, 04:24 PM   #42
Thrufir
Elpy
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 6
Thrufir is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

windowed mode
slightly smaller then 2560x1440 so the window doesn't push onto the 2nd screen.

Some glitches that would be nice if can be fixed:
- When l2 has focus gamma setting increases making every other window too bright, really extremely annoying on 38" screens.
Please use the default desktop gamma setting instead of this.

- L2 game window unfocused still responding to clicks randomly happens sometimes.

- When alt tabbing L2 game window from any other application L2 window still can sometimes respond to click or even just mouse cursor position as if actually clicked the mouse but way outside of the L2 game window.
Same when alt tabbing and L2 game window looses focus while character still will move for no reason.

- L2 unstable/crash when other games use the unreal engine, some games do not cause it but some games do conflict.
This might be fixed by a setting for the unreal engine to make it run in a sandbox and block any calls to specific unreal API functions (pre-alpha games aren't always coded very well and might try use the generic pool without checking they are calling their own instance).

- L2 almost guaranteed to crash when any other game opens full screen (can mostly be circumvented by a quick ALT+ENTER to put that game in windowed mode in time but not a nice work around, L2 should be able to handle another game opening in full screen).
Thrufir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2017, 08:03 PM   #43
Polka
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 74
Polka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

4k is the future update the game to 4k and some 8x aaa plzz, My 1080Ti is ***!ng
Polka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2017, 06:43 AM   #44
Tool_of_Society
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 278
Tool_of_Society is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thrufir View Post
windowed mode
slightly smaller then 2560x1440 so the window doesn't push onto the 2nd screen.

Some glitches that would be nice if can be fixed:
- When l2 has focus gamma setting increases making every other window too bright, really extremely annoying on 38" screens.
Please use the default desktop gamma setting instead of this.

- L2 game window unfocused still responding to clicks randomly happens sometimes.

- When alt tabbing L2 game window from any other application L2 window still can sometimes respond to click or even just mouse cursor position as if actually clicked the mouse but way outside of the L2 game window.
Same when alt tabbing and L2 game window looses focus while character still will move for no reason.

- L2 unstable/crash when other games use the unreal engine, some games do not cause it but some games do conflict.
This might be fixed by a setting for the unreal engine to make it run in a sandbox and block any calls to specific unreal API functions (pre-alpha games aren't always coded very well and might try use the generic pool without checking they are calling their own instance).

- L2 almost guaranteed to crash when any other game opens full screen (can mostly be circumvented by a quick ALT+ENTER to put that game in windowed mode in time but not a nice work around, L2 should be able to handle another game opening in full screen).
The gamma issue has existed since the first version of the game in beta so long ago. I've found it just as annoying the entire time.

I have been unable to find a way to switch client focus without experiencing the random off screen click you talk about. It doesn't always happen but it happens at least 50% of the time when switching focus to a client. IT doesn't matter what means you use to switch focus it'll still happen.

For me it's specific games that when loading will crash L2. Heroes of the storm in particular will crash at least one L2 client if I let HOTS load normally. To get around this I find that I can just alt tab out of HOTS or the offending game after it starts to load. Let it load out of focus then alt tab into the fullscreen game.


What I find most annoying lately is that gameguard thinks that all my virus protection programs are cheat programs and refuses to load L2 unless I disable all my protection. I run several machines with different virus solutions on them for various reasons and they all have the same issue.
Tool_of_Society is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 04:16 AM   #45
powersnork
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hindemith, Devianne, Luna, Norway
Posts: 74
powersnork is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

2560 x 1440 on my laptop, I switch between window mode and fullscreen.
I also use eyefinity on my desktop computer, whatever resolution that is...
__________________
Naia - Powersnork Sagittarius 100
Chronos - krnsrwp Ghost Hunter 99
powersnork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2017, 07:49 AM   #46
Hyunai
Elpy
 
Hyunai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 8
Hyunai is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutron View Post
Hello Everyone,

The Lineage II Development Team is looking at improving the game interface in future game updates and would like to know which game resolution setting you are using.

The game was originally designed at a time when smaller screens of 1024*728 were more common and some of UI elements designed at that time are still present in the game.

If you have a moment please vote on your current resolution size or if you use something else, please reply in the comments below with that information.

Thank You!
Hey, Neutron, how are you?
My monitor is 1920x1080, but I force the resolution to 2560x1440 and sometimes 3840x2160. 1920x1080 is all very tight, no space
Hyunai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 01:02 AM   #47
Trenshero
Remnant Diabolist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,739
Trenshero is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1080p on desktop and a laptop
1366•768 on another laptop

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeleaMare View Post
Neutro some use laptops some use desctops pc, and bought use difrent scren resolutions, optimal will be to not incres resolutions , and skill efects, because you force players to change pc, and ncsoft in that year will lose money. Me for naw i am using in game resolutions att: 1280x768, because may laptop has a builtinn video board , and i think this can be the lowest resolution, to wich you can play the game.and this resolution is not even listed in first topic
Integrated graphics have no issue with this game, unless your PC was built before 2006 or so. The engine is old. GPU is not a bottleneck, CPU is.
__________________
All Characters Deleted.
I's Freeeee!
Trenshero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:10 PM   #48
Tool_of_Society
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 278
Tool_of_Society is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyunai View Post
Hey, Neutron, how are you?
My monitor is 1920x1080, but I force the resolution to 2560x1440 and sometimes 3840x2160. 1920x1080 is all very tight, no space
Yet you're still only seeing 1920x1080 as your monitor is physically limited to those number of pixels. So there's a bit of a disconnect here as your software resolution is much higher than what your hardware can display. So in your case both resolutions are technically correct as an answer.

Things might be smaller but the complete mix match of where pixels should be for that resolution and where they physically are in your monitor will cause blurriness on the desktop and in menus on a game. Although it does cause a kind of AA effect in games due to the down-sampling to 1920x1080.

If you want more space it'd be far healthier for your machine and monitor to just get another monitor. You can find +20 inch LCDs at your pawn shop for cheap. Bring your laptop and do some tests then haggle for the price. I got a 22 inch LG flatron screen for 20 bucks a couple years ago. Sometimes stuff will break but almost always it's something in the power supply or the CCFL(s) which are super easy and cheap to repair. My main monitor was a $400-$500 monitor that I got for free because it was broken. 30 bucks in parts later and it was back up and running. That was 8 years ago and it's still running strong. Once you go two or more monitor you won't go back :P

Last edited by Tool_of_Society; 04-20-2017 at 09:27 PM. Reason: do due periods
Tool_of_Society is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 09:46 AM   #49
Shikatemo
Hungry Spirit
 
Shikatemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Away...
Posts: 134
Shikatemo is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1920:1080,
But from time to time I use Windows Mode, Basic Resolution
Shikatemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 10:23 AM   #50
Blitzkrieg231
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 338
Blitzkrieg231 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window Mode
Basic Resolution
Blitzkrieg231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017, 08:28 PM   #51
AbyssWalker9999
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 29
AbyssWalker9999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1600x900 windowed.
AbyssWalker9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2017, 10:15 PM   #52
Joselo.cl
Elpy
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
Joselo.cl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window Mode
1440x790

Options need a fix or take as suggestion:

When i use 3 windows, (one for play with full ress not optimize performance and twos for boxes with optimize performance on and lower details), some times in full ress window change to lower detail options without my confirmation.

Maybe need fix that or add in options settings some way to save various customs video settings.
Joselo.cl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:39 AM   #53
berehit
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 53
berehit is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

i use windows mode, but filling the screen, exept the taskbar and i usually play on differents pcs so variable resolutions XD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joselo.cl View Post
Window Mode
When i use 3 windows, (one for play with full ress not optimize performance and twos for boxes with optimize performance on and lower details), some times in full ress window change to lower detail options without my confirmation.

Maybe need fix that or add in options settings some way to save various customs video settings.
this is something that happend on windows vista/7 (i don't know in 8 or 10). but i can tell you it didn't happend on win xp.
(i don't know i some ppl still use xp or if you still can play lineage on win xp(on EU server you can't), but actually the whole game used to work better there...)
berehit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 09:39 AM   #54
Ronco
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Ronco is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

don't you think fixing the memory leaks is more important than GUI sampling...

there are way more important things to worry about with this game; at the bottom of the list is a few outdated pixel placements... like maybe a proper translation on in game content. or even better a new game engine!

would like to see a list of every issue your facing and have us vote on what is more important.
Ronco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 08:11 AM   #55
Puck
Elpy
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Puck is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window mode - basic resolution
Puck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 06:42 AM   #56
vivayoasd
Elpy
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
vivayoasd is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

I mostly use window mode but wen im at full screen1920 X 1080
vivayoasd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 07:57 AM   #57
marw
Dark Lord
 
marw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 236
marw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window mode
__________________
SilentHorrors
marw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 08:19 AM   #58
KabelodoMal
Elpy
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
KabelodoMal is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

Window Mode / Basic Resolution
KabelodoMal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 06:41 AM   #59
FederalEx
Elpy
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
FederalEx is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

1600*900 16bit
FederalEx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2017, 08:36 AM   #60
orvanon
Elpy
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 21
orvanon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [Survey] Which in-game resolution setting do you use in Lineage II?

The actual game resolution is pointless, what your dev team needs to work on is scaling the in game engine for higher resolutions, specifically the menus and UI,
Playing in 1440p is right on the edge of actual normal play since after that everything is just too small to read or look at.
orvanon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.