Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > Site / Forum Issues

Login


Site / Forum Issues Questions or comments about the Lineage II site and these forums

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-23-2012, 04:58 AM   #1
Skelton
Purgatory Shadow
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dark Forest
Posts: 604
Skelton is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Game Account Creation

This may sound funny, but I created a new NC Account last night but where is the option to create a game account?
The display name doesn't work and I can't use email to login in game (obviously).

Lineage II is activated in the Games tab and I also recieved a mail saying Lineage II has been added to my games.

So if anyone has any leads I'd be thankful !
__________________
"I'm Sorry Wendy, but I don't trust anything that bleeds for five days and doesn't die." - Mr Garrison
Skelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 11:48 AM   #2
Sace
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 8,112
Sace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud of
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Through the NC Account system, both Aion and Lineage II will be listed under the Games column on the right whether they're activated or not. If the Lineage II button says "Activate" that means it hasn't been activated yet. This is the part of the installation guide that shows how to activate the game account. Once the button says "Manage Game," then you know it's activated. At that time you should be able to log into the game with the email address and password.
Sace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 12:34 PM   #3
Godion
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 17
Godion is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelton View Post
The display name doesn't work and I can't use email to login in game (obviously).

I had this problem as well I made 3 accounts before I finally got it to work, ACTUALLY for some reason the new account system makes you use your email to login for some reason. So I actually have to type in my email as username, kind of pointless making a display name if you ask me when it only shows up on site.
Godion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 12:38 PM   #4
Sace
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 8,112
Sace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud of
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Godion View Post
I had this problem as well I made 3 accounts before I finally got it to work, ACTUALLY for some reason the new account system makes you use your email to login for some reason. So I actually have to type in my email as username, kind of pointless making a display name if you ask me when it only shows up on site.
It is by design that the email address is the new login. The Display Name is currently only visible in the site, yes, but I believe this design was made to pave the way for development of public profiles in the future, as we continue to evolve the NC Account system.
Sace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 02:07 PM   #5
Skelton
Purgatory Shadow
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dark Forest
Posts: 604
Skelton is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Alright, thanks for the clarification because i was wondering for a long time where the heck is the game account info and it's the least of what I expected it to be, the e-mail.


Althought, I do not see how this is improved account system meaning the e-mail address can be compromised rather easier than the login info.

Plus, we need different e-mail account for every game account that we make.


One more question Sace, what happens with the previous accounts that I created using the same e-mail ?
__________________
"I'm Sorry Wendy, but I don't trust anything that bleeds for five days and doesn't die." - Mr Garrison
Skelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 02:32 PM   #6
Sace
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 8,112
Sace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud of
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelton View Post
One more question Sace, what happens with the previous accounts that I created using the same e-mail ?
If you mean the NCsoft Master Accounts, they still have your pre-NC-Account games on them so you will continue using them for now. Once migration is possible and you migrate your Lineage II account(s) (and maybe Aion accounts) to your new NC Accounts, I believe the NCsoft Master Account will still exist, but it just won't have any games on it unless you also have City of Heroes or Guild Wars.
Sace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 11:58 PM   #7
hiragumo
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
hiragumo is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Hi, just wanted to ask if any of you guys who managed to create a new NC account had to upgrade your browser / javascript / change browser settings to do so?

I've been trying to create a new game account, I followed the guide but the URL https://ncid.ncsoft.com/account/createAccount.nc doesn't display correctly for me:

http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/3...eaccount01.jpg

When I click through to 'create NC Account (for L2)' anyway, I get the same 'broken-looking' form - can't select radio buttons and when I click register anyway it tells me 'the service is not available'.

Have already tried contacting support.. it's been a week and they have not been able to help.. just told me to use IE and clear browser history. Believe me I have already tried the latest IE, chrome, firefox, safari, used different computers, even used my phone - it all ends up as the same screen every time.. Would be great if you could even tell me the exact browser version you used. Cheers
hiragumo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 12:03 PM   #8
Sace
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 8,112
Sace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud of
Default Re: Game Account Creation

hiragumo, we generally use the latest version of a web browser and update all our content to that. We do not use old versions exclusively, so whatever browser you have should have the latest update and should work. We know for sure that it works fine on Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Google Chrome in their latest versions.

I'm not sure about clearing browser history, but clearing your browser cache can really help. It's usually found in Tools, Options, or Network Options.
Sace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 10:47 PM   #9
hiragumo
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
hiragumo is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Thanks Sace for clarifying. Yes, I cleared browser cache - the IE menu option for that is called 'delete browsing history' but it lets you delete temp internet files, cookies etc as well. Still gives me the same page.

Forgot to add some additional details - these are the error messages I get in IE after loading https://ncid.ncsoft.com/account/createAccount.nc and doubleclicking the 'Done but with errors on page' message at the bottom of the screen. I have already notified Support, just also posting here in case anyone else has encountered it too and can offer any tips on how to resolve it. Or at least if you're having the same error you will know you are not alone or going crazy!

Quote:
Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0; .NET4.0C; .NET4.0E; MS-RTC LM 8; managedpc)
Timestamp: Wed, 25 Jul 2012 03:40:34 UTC


Message: 'google' is undefined
Line: 22
Char: 2
Code: 0
URI: https://ncid.ncsoft.com/account/createAccount.nc


Message: 'jQuery' is undefined
Line: 10
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://ncid.ncsoft.com/common/js/jQueryCookie.js


Message: Object expected
Line: 309
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://ncid.ncsoft.com/common/js/passwordValidation.js


Message: Object expected
Line: 516
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://ncid.ncsoft.com/common/js/commonValidation.js


Message: Object expected
Line: 49
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://ncid.ncsoft.com/account/createAccount.nc
hiragumo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 03:32 PM   #10
Sace
Retired Community Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 8,112
Sace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud ofSace has much to be proud of
Default Re: Game Account Creation

hiragumo, I'm afraid I don't know at this point as I am not trained in technical support for this. Please await a response from the tech support team-- hopefully they can assist you can get this working.
Sace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 07:30 AM   #11
opa
Elpy
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
opa is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Hello, i have an account in ln2 and can not create a new one. It says"You are not authorized to create an account " could help me please
opa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 07:40 AM   #12
opa
Elpy
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 3
opa is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Game Account Creation

Hello, i have an account in ln2 and can not create a new one. It says"You are not authorized to create an account " could help me please
opa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.