Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2007, 02:23 PM   #21
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Also don't get confused about DX9.0L.... DX9.0L is exactly that of DX9.0c for XP, you can continue to install and update the DX on vista as you can on XP... (the dx9 parts).... the only difference is that all calls are made through the DX10 by default, the dx10 app then translates to the dx9 parts,
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 02:31 PM   #22
fol
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
fol is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

i have this error =-(
Core.dll!?IsLoaded@UObject@@UAEHXZ
fol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 02:45 PM   #23
Tarynn
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 144
Tarynn is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

judas latest Dirctx 9c released 7/10/2007 supports all windows versions from win 2000 and up [u]including[u] windows Vista..Simply download it and it will just install files necessary for DirectX 9 games to run..Can be downloaded here.. Directx 9c 7/10/2007 release..

As whit any Directx it can not be uninstalled again,so create a system restore point before installing it should anything go wrong during install.To put it short its the same version for all windows now,the above is also for xp ect ect..
__________________
Bladedancer lvl 77
Prophet Lvl 75+
Necromancer 61+
OG
Devianne
Tarynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 03:25 PM   #24
fol
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
fol is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

After removal of a sys folder. la2 it was started. But there were "The dark blue screen of death" right after loadings of the client.
p.s. How to put direct 9 on 10. At mine $#^%$ vista costs 10 = (
fol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 03:53 PM   #25
IronMan_4u
Heathen Knight
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 722
IronMan_4u is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Nvida came out with a new driver too. Tobad windows xp dose not have it on there test.
IronMan_4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 08:15 PM   #26
Saphir
Guardian Archangel
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: QC Canada
Posts: 995
Saphir is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I'm having problems updating fiancees client. She is running Vista, I am running XP Media wonderfully.

It always disconnects me from client . Any suggestions?
__________________
[Erica]
On "vacation" for 1-2 months soon (holidayz)
Saphir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2007, 10:49 PM   #27
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Fol, The DirectX 9 download that tarynn mentioned will install on XP, but you cannot get rid of directX 10.. As for the BSOD, you should contact support for your computer or ncsoft.

Saphir, Are you behind a router?
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 07:14 AM   #28
Tarynn
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 144
Tarynn is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Let me clarify this a bit..Installing directX 9 on a Vista machine,wont like PvrJudas also say remove Vista´s Directx 10..All it does is adding files needed to run Directxc 9 games,that wont run under pure directx 10..After install vista will still say you have Directx 10.
__________________
Bladedancer lvl 77
Prophet Lvl 75+
Necromancer 61+
OG
Devianne
Tarynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 08:41 AM   #29
Saphir
Guardian Archangel
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: QC Canada
Posts: 995
Saphir is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Yes I'm behind a wireless router. It is a linksys.

It's just the Laptop with Vista that has the problems. We both got new comps recently and hers was packaged with Vista. I downloaded and installed fine. It downloads a few files but then eventually cancels me from the update server or whatever.

Thanks for any help on the subject


Thanks for the info Tarynn. Helpful little tidbit.

I prefer XP myself :P
__________________
[Erica]
On "vacation" for 1-2 months soon (holidayz)
Saphir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2007, 09:38 AM   #30
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Saphir,

IF you've gone through the "run as admin" and allowing it you may want to try and RESET the firewall settings on the machine, OR disable any and all Anti-virus protection/firewall software that may be 3rd party for a short period of time to see if that resolves the issue.

Also, if it appears to be connection related.

try this:
START~> Control Panel~> NETWORK AND SHARING~>

A window pops up with information related to network..


Click on MANAGE NETWORK CONNECTIONS on the left hand side

A new window with the available connections list will be shown, usually for laptops, there are at least 2 connections (LAN [wired], and Wireless)

For both of these you'll want to RIGHT click on one first.. then hit Properties

Under the networking TAB, there is a list of protocals and whatnot, in the list should be

INTERNET PROTOCOL VERSION 6 (TCP/IPv6)

UNCHECK this and hit OK.

Repeat for Wireless connection (or any other)

After that, reboot the machine....

And cross your fingers,

Several routers (linksys) have a connection issues with IPv6 that is built into windows Vista, while a router may not support ipv6, windows vista does translations of it anyways. Disabling it fully has resolved alot of peoples issues.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 07:29 AM   #31
XaenQA
Retired
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin
Posts: 122
XaenQA is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Great info in this post

One thing to be sure when we are trouble shooting on Vista is to make sure you provide your version and whether it is 64 bit or 32 bit.

As always the more information we have up front the easier it is to diagnose the problem.
__________________
Xaen
QA Lead - Lineage II
XaenQA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 08:37 AM   #32
Tarynn
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 144
Tarynn is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Whit vista also came its internet auto tuning,which have caused problems for people using p2p and whatnot.But there is a way to tune your internet,and improve its performance.

Click on the Start menu and type cmd in the search box. Type CTR+SHIFT+ENTER to tell the command prompt to open with elevated privileges.Alternative is to find command prompt in start menu and choose run as admin..

There are 3 settings for Auto tuning..Normal,high and disable.Normal is Vista´s default setting,here we gonna shut it of.

In the command prompt window, type netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disable and hit Enter

It requires a reboot to implement the setting..You should notice an improvement after this,if you don't try setting it to high.That setting seems to have help most people..The disabled also have helped people whit the 64 bit and wireless networks,who's been having trouble getting online whit vista.

It doesent hurt vista or decrease security in any way,and can be set to normal again if you dont notice any changes at all.

If you get an error in the command prompt your not running it whit elevated privileges,then open one again whit those.

Enjoy
__________________
Bladedancer lvl 77
Prophet Lvl 75+
Necromancer 61+
OG
Devianne
Tarynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 08:57 PM   #33
Akirah
Thunder Wyrm
 
Akirah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: I live in my own world; but its okay they know me here!!
Posts: 260
Akirah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Its not a gameguard error like normal errors where GameGuard that gives you a number. This is blue screen error and then the system dumps (crashes). Then when it reboots the system tell me that it is caused by GameGuard. NKPT.SYS or something like that; but Vista gives you a link to trouble shoot and it just brings me to GameGuards website.

Its Vista; because my laptop and other desktop in my house work just find with L2 because they run XP.

I am running Vista 32.bit; and as I stated before it was running just fine until the patch a few weeks ago. Now I crash everytime. But I keep checking here frequently to see if any thing help. I even tried the UAC; but that didn't work either I still crashed with the same blue screen error.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 1000008e
BCP1: C0000005
BCP2: 81CB4128
BCP3: 9AEB9AA8
BCP4: 00000000
OS Version: 6_0_6000
Service Pack: 0_0
Product: 768_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini072007-03.dmp
C:\Users\Linda\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-29968-0.sysdata.xml
C:\Users\Linda\AppData\Local\Temp\WER7F71.tmp.vers ion.txt
__________________
~Akirah~ LvL 8+ Elemental Master
Sub LvL 79 Sword Muse; Sub LvL 58 Bish
~Clan~: Incursion
~~Hindemith~~
Akirah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 11:08 PM   #34
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Unfortuneatly i cannot reproduce the nkpt.sys error.... i can't even find a remotely close reference to it on the internet at all...

Until i can get it to reproduce, i'm affraid i cannot assist in that matter.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 04:07 PM   #35
Akirah
Thunder Wyrm
 
Akirah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: I live in my own world; but its okay they know me here!!
Posts: 260
Akirah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Problem caused by NPKCRYPT.SYS

This problem was caused by NPKCRYPT.SYS. This program was created by Inca Internet Co.. Inca Internet Co. does not currently have a solution for the problem that you reported.

Recommendation

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


For support information and product updates, Inca Internet Co. recommends that you go online to the following website:

Inca Internet Co.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
~Akirah~ LvL 8+ Elemental Master
Sub LvL 79 Sword Muse; Sub LvL 58 Bish
~Clan~: Incursion
~~Hindemith~~
Akirah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2007, 07:37 PM   #36
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I'm still trying to find information on that issue.

If any ncsoft staff sees this, please try to find the relation between the npkcrypt.sys (i think this is related to keyboard security module)
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 11:46 AM   #37
kamiwaze
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
kamiwaze is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

im having trouble extracting the files after download. Every time i extract the data2.cab it says "unexpected end of archive" and "CRC failed in data2.cab. The file is corrupt".
i downloaded the whole thing again but no luck.
any ideas?
kamiwaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 02:25 PM   #38
Alyra
Retired
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,248
Alyra is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

PvrJudas - You're awesome. Thank you for all your help. I checked with our testing team, and they requested that Akirah submit a support ticket about the problem she's having.

Akirah - I double checked our Knowledge Base in the Support Center and found nothing about Vista and a NPKCRYPT.SYS message. Have you submitted a support ticket about the NPKCRYPT.SYS problem you're having? I think that may be the best way to figure out a resolution.
Alyra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 02:43 PM   #39
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Kamiwaze, go to www.rarlab.com and download the latest OFFICIAL STABLE copy of winrar. use it to extra the files. If the problem persists, it's most likely a corrupt download... unfortuneatly you'll need to REDownload the entire file again.

IMO,

It would probably be more friendly if NCsoft were to provide an alternative download of Striped Rar Files, download them all to complete the entire set, that way when a download fails, or is corrupt, the entire thing ISN'T required to be downloaded again.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 12:20 AM   #40
_Akjosch_
Remnant Diabolist
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Teon
Posts: 2,285
_Akjosch_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I got the nice blue screen (although Vista wasn't able to tell me from which module) just after the login graphics loaded, too (brand new Acer Aspire 5920G-302G16N notebook, Vista Home Premium, Intel Core 2 Duo processor). Oh well. I didn't feel like dealing with Vista anyway, so it got wiped out and I'm fine now with Win XP Pro (pretty much proving the hardware wasn't the problem).
__________________
Just 'cause I'm a Dwarf doesn't mean I'm a bot, darn it!

UNITY¹ - United we stand. Divided others fall.
______________________________________
1) Teon Naia
_Akjosch_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
vista

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.