Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2009, 12:07 PM   #161
Eamonn
Remnant Diabolist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Utah,U.S.A.
Posts: 1,558
Eamonn will become famous soon enough
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Ok guys i need some help with my graphics i get the same glowy white like the guy did a screenshot of and can't figure out how to set the graphics up.

Graphics cards a NVIDIA 6800 GS/XT and it's the 32 bit vista cheap version with pentium 4 3ghz cpu and 2gig of ram. on XP graphics were fine if ya stayed off hdr c but now i get the wierd lighting issues.

How do i post a picture so you can see this.
Eamonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 02:26 AM   #162
DarkanaApenia
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
DarkanaApenia is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eamonn View Post
Ok guys i need some help with my graphics i get the same glowy white like the guy did a screenshot of and can't figure out how to set the graphics up.

Graphics cards a NVIDIA 6800 GS/XT and it's the 32 bit vista cheap version with pentium 4 3ghz cpu and 2gig of ram. on XP graphics were fine if ya stayed off hdr c but now i get the wierd lighting issues.

How do i post a picture so you can see this.
To post a picture you must first upload it to sites like photobucket or imageshack and then copy paste the picture's link.
__________________
Don't you know death when you see it old man? This is MY hour
DarkanaApenia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 11:20 AM   #163
Bashere
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Bashere is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

i have trouble running l2.. i can get to the login screen . but it freezes when i type login, cant go futher just keep saying waiting to log in...
Bashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 01:56 PM   #164
zeeh
Elpy
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
zeeh is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Well, I'm using Windows 7 64bits home premium version. My computer is an Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33Ghz, 4gb RAM. And I'm trying to play, but everytime after typing my ID and password, when I press enter or click Log In, appears a box with this message in:

"The instruction at 0x288fc9de referenced memory at 0x75937133. The memory could not be written."

Then I click OK and the game window just close itself. I've tried to delete gameguard folder and its files, I've tried do uninstal and install l2 again, do the check files at lineage launcher, to turn my antivirus off (which is kaspersky), I did a lot of things, but the error stays the same. After trying all these stuff, I contacted Ncsoft, and they said me that my computer cant run lineage 2, which I know it's not true, 'cause I've already played "heavier" games, and my GPU can support anything till 256mb.
So, any suggestions?
zeeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 04:01 PM   #165
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

you are running lineage II as administrator correct?
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 03:02 PM   #166
zeeh
Elpy
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
zeeh is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Yep, I'm running it as admin. and I forgot to say, my video card is an Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family, which I already said that can support up to 256mb games.
zeeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 02:07 PM   #167
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

i'd suggest you run a memtest on your machine... something isn't quite right.... needs a full check or there is corrupted files for whatever reason..

the intel G33/31 barely is able to cope with the game... so you could potentionally be running into issues with video.... try deleting the options.ini file in the lineage 2 system folder and try again..

also update your video drivers
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 05:12 AM   #168
Gorkzillah
Elpy
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe, Bulgaria, Gorna Oriahovica
Posts: 14
Gorkzillah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Are the Windows VISTA problems related to the Windows 7? Because as far as I know they are pretty much the same.
So can you give me some advices what to do to start playing L2 again?

EDIT: Problem sloved, everything seems fine. Cheers!

EDIT2: Well my problem is not actually sloved but at least I am making some progress with the help of the Support team.

Last edited by Gorkzillah; 03-14-2011 at 08:14 AM.
Gorkzillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 11:16 AM   #169
Gorkzillah
Elpy
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe, Bulgaria, Gorna Oriahovica
Posts: 14
Gorkzillah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Okay I fianlly got it working. For everyone using the AVG anti-virus program - it's bad for your L2.
After uninstalling it and updating my game now everything is fine. No game guard errors no nothing.

Win7 + AVG anti-virus = can't play L2 in short.
Gorkzillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 05:57 PM   #170
SlackForever
Elpy
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
SlackForever is an unknown quantity at this point
Question Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Apologies if this gets addressed somewhere between the first and last pages, but it's not at either of those points, nor mentioned in the "Top Technical Issues" post, so I thought I'd bring it up here:

My attempts to play my newly-created character on Bartz were interrupted about once a minute by popups informing me that either RealPlayer or Microsoft Windows Search Protocol Host had stopped working. Does anyone know what's up with that and/or what do about it?
SlackForever is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
vista

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.