Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-11-2007, 11:44 AM   #21
TommyK
Elpy
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
TommyK is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

fixed it. there maybe extra lines of code in your hosts file that you all don't need. i had this...

213.177.119.18 nprotect.lineage2.com

i remember i added that a couple months back when people were having the same issue they were having now. i guess now we don't need it because i took it out and it all works perfectly.
TommyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2007, 12:24 PM   #22
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Additional possible solution added... related to hosts file...
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2007, 04:26 AM   #23
GenotsKnots
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 62
GenotsKnots is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

I got another fix when you get error 610 or gamegaurd update whas canceled.

1 Add manually your dns server from your isp in tcp/ip options

2 If you have a router add your dns ip in your router

I have chello.nl as isp and I used 212.142.28.68 and for backup 62.179.104.196 You can find some dns server adress here for your isp http://www.weethet.nl/english/adsl_mxstream_dns.php
GenotsKnots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 01:32 PM   #24
washtak
Beleth's Slave
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Teon
Posts: 3,542
washtak has a spectacular aura about themwashtak has a spectacular aura about themwashtak has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Ah ha ha my Internet Explorer got pwned by Gameguard while attempting to go on www.lineage2.com

Oh BTW the news are not showing up on FireFox. Stop coding the website with IE to test. Learn HTML, PHP, whatever...

__________________
Cardinoob.
http://img337.imageshack.us/img337/521/l2offsig.jpg
(art by Martha Dahlig)
washtak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 06:00 AM   #25
Roder
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 769
Roder is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

IE7 on Vista works but no favorites and cant open SSL secured sites..

Solution: Firefox 3 beta 2 works fine - also with HTTPS / favorites
Roder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 02:02 PM   #26
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Added #7

#8 may come shortly....
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 04:12 PM   #27
lady_shaana
Tainted Zombie
 
lady_shaana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England
Posts: 70
lady_shaana is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

ok i have done everything suggested here, and still gg error, im running windows vista, have cable connection, into router, vista machine and xp machine on this router, xp machine logs in fine for l2, but vista continues to %$%^$% me off any suggestions plz
__________________
86 Feoh Wizard
Naia
lady_shaana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 03:58 AM   #28
Dorthe
Goblin Lord
 
Dorthe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 48
Dorthe is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

The last patch causing my Windows XP to crash. Blue screen says that it caused an error in win32k.
Check files feature helped - but only for a short time. The problem returned next day again!
It can however run on another (older) machine.

I would like to kindly ask NCsoft NOT to add features which cause crash of the system - since it is extremely annoying.

If a reset of router and/or re-installing of files is required every time (after this patch) to run Lineage2, I am sure that it is the best way how to lose customers.

Edit:
Found a solution. I deleted the files created after it was running OK for the last time - since one of them must have been causing the trouble. I don't know which of those files causing it - the software experts can find that out. Most important is that it works now.
Files deleted from GameGuard folder:
npgm.erl
lineage2us.ini
npgmup.des
npsc.erl
npgl.erl
GameGuard.ver
npgg.erl
npgmup.erl
Dorthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 07:57 AM   #29
Foto
Goblin Lord
 
Foto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 36
Foto is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Looks like game guard check your Host file now and not allow u to get there any virtual servers added Soon u get message: pls close Microsoft Windows before run L2 XD
__________________
--------------------------------------------
FoToMoTo Unforgiven of Teon
Foto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 08:51 PM   #30
Killerbob
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Killerbob is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Sooo when I launch l2 my mouse and keyboard are no longer to able to use any special bind keys. IE i can no longer trigger ventrilo with my mouse. (my middle mouse button is programmed to press delete and my vent hotkey is delete.) There are other keyboard issues (as in nothing other than standard keys works) but i wont elaborate to much here.

my question is how do i get my logitech mouse/keyboard to have full functionality with gameguard?
Killerbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 06:56 AM   #31
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

atm... the only option is to send in a support ticket about the issue..... and for ncsoft to contact nprotect to get a fix for the issues.

then way for the update to be applied.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 09:49 PM   #32
Killerbob
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Killerbob is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

I have sent tickets to logitech, nprotect, and ncsoft. you think any of them will get the message?

here's hoping!
Killerbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 05:33 AM   #33
washtak
Beleth's Slave
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Teon
Posts: 3,542
washtak has a spectacular aura about themwashtak has a spectacular aura about themwashtak has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Since last L2 patch, GG doesn't kill my Firefox 2.0.0.12 anymore.
Let's hope that'll last.
__________________
Cardinoob.
http://img337.imageshack.us/img337/521/l2offsig.jpg
(art by Martha Dahlig)
washtak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2008, 07:32 PM   #34
Lirialia
Goblin Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 39
Lirialia is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

I got a question for the community manager, and for all NCsoft GMs that may read this post.

Why do we still use game guard?
It's probably the most idiotic outdated and non working program on the market, "built" for game protection.

In case you didn't notice, all programs like [censored] and superman and whatever they may be, work without any problem at all, their updates seem to be ready 1 day after every Chronicle update, cause that's when the bots mass log, and it somehow manages to block harmless programs that the average user is using on his PC.

So, why the hell do you still use this stupid [censored]? It's not working anyways!

I've made 2 threads about "Core Media Player" being blocked.
I've send at least 4 petitions.

And it's been about one and a half year since my first one.
And guess what, game guard still allows bots to log after every update, and it still blocks harmless programs.

Is it THAT hard to fix?
Yes sure, it's not your business, Nprotect must fix it.
Well if they can't why the hell do you still associate with them and you don't change protection program, with something that actually works?

It can't be that hard to fix...
Block Core media player: NO
Block Net Limiter: NO

It's really ****ing easy. Why one and a half years later you still haven't fixed it?

http://imageshack.gr/files/51cd9ashr3vwlvo03xy2.jpg
GUESS WHAT, 7 MONTHS LATER AND I SOMEHOW GET THE SAME PROBLEM!!! HOW COME? I THOUGHT MY PROBLEM WAS "escalated to the appropriate department" AND I WAS NAIVE ENOUGH TO THINK THAT SOMEONE WOULD LOOK INTO IT.
AHAHAHAhahahahahahahahaha......


I'm sorry to say this, but seriously,
you are one big ****ing joke.



EDIT:
Since we are on to this,
Dear Community Manager:

What would you think, if you had the following conversation with your brilliant people at technical support. Not as Community Manager, but as a PAYING customer.

http://imageshack.gr/files/d1gp5kheaglro09zqgts.jpg
http://imageshack.gr/files/an6esgbmg2bzng4tn7ms.jpg
http://imageshack.gr/files/ol3kcby2ekhv6rxn7x6v.jpg

And the final answer was:
"This game is not supposed to work with other programs, we don't care about your problem and we are not going to do anything about it."

Seriously, what would you think?
Lirialia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 09:10 AM   #35
Ferslicious
Imperial Warlord
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,003
Ferslicious is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Game guard issues again?
Ferslicious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 08:38 PM   #36
Cereb
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 10
Cereb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

GG kicks me every time I rip a DVD with DVD Decrypter. DVD Fab doesn't trigger GG though. Hrmm...
__________________
Cereb -- 7X Storm Screamer
Cereb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 01:27 PM   #37
Leonidar
Antharas
 
Leonidar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden, Teon
Posts: 4,414
Leonidar has a spectacular aura about themLeonidar has a spectacular aura about themLeonidar has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Cant you use a other prgram to play your vids?
btw just make it clear I am not pretty faund of GG either, but if I had a issue for this long time with it I would get another program.
Leonidar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 11:37 AM   #38
purp
Valakas
 
purp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 5,263
purp is a splendid one to beholdpurp is a splendid one to beholdpurp is a splendid one to beholdpurp is a splendid one to beholdpurp is a splendid one to beholdpurp is a splendid one to beholdpurp is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Anyone seen this before?

http://purp.co.uk/l2/CT2/phail.jpg
purp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2008, 04:15 AM   #39
L0k1Kun
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Teon
Posts: 305
L0k1Kun is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

Yes!!! It means your too legit.
L0k1Kun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2008, 01:40 PM   #40
Thalios
Elpy
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 17
Thalios is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Having GameGuard Related issues? ~READ~

has anyone been able to add gameguard to karspersky trusted zone for good? (karsp[ersky always pop ups a warning regarding gameguard.des, if even if i can allow it, i don't see an option to always allow or something like that)

and the other problem i have. even if im not sure is something gameguard related, is when i get ot the sign in screen, my keyboard stops responding for a few seconds (not even alt+tab works) after those few seconds everything works normal. has anyone reported this?
__________________
Don't use drugs,
they are running out
Thalios is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gameguard

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.