Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-25-2015, 01:10 AM   #61
mihailspirov
Elpy
 
mihailspirov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 16
mihailspirov is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

After yesterday maintence i got error with game guard, not before that?!
What happen?!!!
Win 7 - x64

http://picbg.net/u/48319/43347/802937.jpg
http://picbg.net/u/48319/43347/802938.jpg

I got new error - Haking tool is on - 1013 Error -_-
I try to reintall luncher - no change still not working...

I see complete lack of interest about NCSoft!
They also dunno what to do!

wtf?? how to post a ticket when posting ticket link doesn't work!!!!

Last edited by mihailspirov; 06-25-2015 at 05:55 AM.
mihailspirov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2015, 11:21 AM   #62
BusterCasey
Retired Community Coordinator
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,753
BusterCasey will become famous soon enough
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by mihailspirov View Post

wtf?? how to post a ticket when posting ticket link doesn't work!!!!
If you aren't able to log in to support to submit a ticket, you should still be able to follow step 6 here - https://support.lineage2.com/hc/en-u...cles/205113855

Additionally, please do not use the forum report function to report bugs or request help. It's really only for reporting posts or threads that do not follow the rules.
BusterCasey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 05:42 AM   #63
mihailspirov
Elpy
 
mihailspirov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 16
mihailspirov is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

So solution for me was:
After 3 days of trying almost everything, i decide to reinstall my Windows 7(x64) copy...
And guess what - problem was solved!
I suspect dying harddrive ... cya in game!
mihailspirov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2015, 02:19 PM   #64
Naggeswe
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Naggeswe is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

Very easy trobble to fix!!!!!! fixed my error 680 or it was maby error 380 anyway works for me


Do this windows 7

Control panel / view network and internet

Klick on Local arena connection /properties

Then klick on unternet protocol version 4 (tcp ipv4)

Under gernal use the following DNS server type 8.8.8.8 and alternate DNS type 8.8.4.4

Its goggles DNS

If u wanna pay any adena or items Mail to Runk on chronos
Am pretty new and lack money

Last edited by Naggeswe; 07-06-2015 at 09:48 PM.
Naggeswe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2015, 03:37 AM   #65
xAnimalwarrioRx
Elpy
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
xAnimalwarrioRx is an unknown quantity at this point
Cool Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

Gameguard error 1014 and 620 on game startup

in windows xp

try this


Error 610,620 -GameGuard files are not found or have been changed. Delete the GameGuard folder and try again.


Error 1012,1013, 1014 - GameGuard files are not found or have been changed. Delete the GameGuard folder and try again.



in my case I deactivated the antivirus and deleted the folder! game guard
C: \ Program Files \ NCSOFT \ Lineage II \ system \ GameGuard
and stepped into the game again to download the folder! game guard the error persisted
I returned in the same folder deleted all files .erl and I made a backup of the folder! (game guard) .. without the .erl files
Now With anti virus disabled I enter in the game and becomes normal!
only that .erl files! come back
the next time you log onto in the game just delete the files in the folder! game guard
C: \ Program Files \ NCSOFT \ Lineage II \ system \ GameGuard
and in the backup folder of the game guard (copy) then copy what is inside without the .erl and paste files in the same location
C: \ Program Files \ NCSOFT \ Lineage II \ system \ GameGuard
and you will be able to play ....



try this
to help all here is a library to game guard errors


http://forums.gamersfirst.com/topic/85018-how-to-fix-game-guard-errors/


http://aion.mmorpg-life.com/aion/news/gameguard-errors-and-how-to-fix-them/17187/





xAnimalwarrioRx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2015, 10:13 AM   #66
Shadoww
Elpy
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Lithuania, Nida
Posts: 2
Shadoww is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

this wont work in the long run mate...
i'm having same problem here, and just hoping, actually that it will just dissapear lol.
Shadoww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2015, 11:36 AM   #67
Chear
Elpy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Chear is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

I got GG Errors 620 too.
Chear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2015, 11:47 AM   #68
Syndella
Purgatory Shadow
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 594
Syndella will become famous soon enough
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

http://boards.lineage2.com/showthread.php?p=3512780
Syndella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2015, 05:28 AM   #69
destroybabylon
Elpy
 
destroybabylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
destroybabylon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

10+ years minor updates/patches etc. & GG causing so many issues & yet still use them. Even a company like MS realized Win. Millennium was garbage & rewrote the base code for a better OS at the time instead of sticking with the same crap.
destroybabylon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2015, 07:09 AM   #70
DragQueen
Elpy
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Zuerich
Posts: 9
DragQueen is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Nc Launcher does not install anymore, no ico aswell

I tried all i could, norton off and so on.....but i am no pro.....it make l2 hard to be fun again....i got support but they wanrt me to cunduct things that i can not do i am no programmer just a user...;(
DragQueen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2015, 04:38 AM   #71
Formallykreature
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Teon
Posts: 254
Formallykreature is on a distinguished road
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

Done:

Request #2619761
__________________
ex KJ Cookie Jar Guardian, current ech0 crumpet master (and the original Lapin Rose!)
www.Ech0.shivtr.com
Formallykreature is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 10:50 AM   #72
Cymino
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Cymino is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

Hi! I can't enter on my account. Gameguard error 1002, 620, 6... :l
---> windows 7 ultimate
I tried with google DNS: 8.8.8.8 ; 8.8.4.4, delete gameguard, re-install the game, run as administrator or lower the acces, msconfig and disable ****s but still can't.
Cymino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 08:28 AM   #73
MaAlFe
Elpy
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
MaAlFe is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cymino View Post
Hi! I can't enter on my account. Gameguard error 1002, 620, 6... :l
---> windows 7 ultimate
I tried with google DNS: 8.8.8.8 ; 8.8.4.4, delete gameguard, re-install the game, run as administrator or lower the acces, msconfig and disable ****s but still can't.
I'm having the exact same problem as cymino, GG error 1002, which turns to error 620 after a few seconds. this problem started yesterday around 23:00 GMT after I was disconnected during regular game play. my DNS has been set to the settings cymino mentioned for months for other reasons and I'm certain that has nothing to do with it. i deleted gameguard; i ran the NC launcher file repair; i uninstalled and then re-installed Lineage II, at a significant cost to my monthly download limit; I've ran as administrator, disabled firewalls and anti-virus software, etc... all with zero effect. I tried to submit a ticket through the link displayed at the beginning of this thread, but it's a dead link apparently. I've become very frustrated and have no idea how to proceed, other than stop playing L2 because i really have no other choice.

Administrators please advise, I would prefer to continue playing

edit: I have successfully submitted a ticket through Lineage support page, Request #4575812. awaiting reply

Last edited by MaAlFe; 02-26-2016 at 08:45 AM.
MaAlFe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 10:51 AM   #74
Syndra
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 96
Syndra is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

I get the same errors when I load my client.
- Gameguard Error 620, 1002 or 1014.
- l2.bin loading error.
- awesomemium program has failed, resulting in gameguards errors.

Everything started last thursday after maintenance.

I'm still able to play after 4 or 5x loading the client but it would be great if it will work normaly.

http://i63.tinypic.com/egq2df.png

http://i64.tinypic.com/zsqrk.png

http://i65.tinypic.com/a49c0z.png
__________________
Syndra - Freya
Healer 100 / Summoner 100 / Archer 80 / Dagger 80

Last edited by Syndra; 02-26-2016 at 11:41 AM.
Syndra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 07:12 AM   #75
AfroGlad
Hungry Spirit
 
AfroGlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 148
AfroGlad is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Errors 620 and 1002 Information

Hello guys.

Well duno what was with you, but i got evrething fast and comon.
Made a ticket, got answer in 3h+- , and in 10h totally got problem solved.

was same problem errore 1002 after 620 after loging in. 3 min max and disconnect. my problem was solved so:

Click the "Start" button to bring up the Start Menu.
Type in CMD into the "Search programs and files" field but do not hit enter. Doing this will change your start menu to show the program "cmd.exe."
Right-click on "cmd.exe" and select "Run as Administrator."type "netsh winsock reset" without the quotes. When the command is completed successfully, a confirmation appears, followed by a new command prompt line.make restart PC. And done u can play.

U can try too if u want.
Thx to Rhian and Jet support Team)
AfroGlad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.