Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2007, 06:17 PM   #1
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Using Windows 7 / Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

I will try to be BRIEF and still descriptive enough to allow any user to step by step, get things working.


Every version of vista comes with UAC, this is a critical feature of vista that i recommend NOT BE DISABLED.

However Lineage2 requires full admin access at the moment, hopefully in coming versions, they'll be able to fix this issue as no program should require full admin rights.



FROM THE START~> Installing lineage2 for the first time on vista.


Depending on the Source, if you are using a CD/DVD to install, you MUST close the autopopup dialog box after inserting the media.

Open START~>My Computer
A window should popup with the drives/folders
Right click on the CD/DVD Drive that contains the CD/DVD of lineage2, a menu should open and SELECT OPEN.
Within this window should be a file named SETUP
Right Click SETUP and within the menu, select RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR.
A dialog box should come asking if you are sure you want to run this program, SAY ALLOW, from here you should have ZERO problems installing.

If your installing from an downloaded pack, extract the package and do the similar method mentioned above, go into the package and right click the SETUP in there, select run as ADMINISTRATOR. Install away.



AFTER INSTALLATION~> Running the game.

In order to be able to run the game, you must also grant access to the game. Usually a Desktop Icon of LINEAGEII will be created, we'll use this as an example.

RIGHT click on the LINEAGEII icon on the desktop, select Properties.
A window should open with several tabs, select the CAPABILITY tab.
Within this tab, there are several options, ignore everything else and go down to the bottom where it says "Privilege Level", a checkbox is below with the following beside it "Run this program as administrator", Place a check in this box by clicking on the box.
Hit APPLY then OK.

Now double click the icon, a dialog box should come asking if you are sure you want to run this program, hit ALLOW.

From here on you should have ZERO problems updating the game, running the game, or being interrupted by further dialog boxes.

Last edited by Judas; 10-21-2009 at 12:03 PM. Reason: Applies to windows 7 as well
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 07:42 PM   #2
Veirilli
Dark Knight
 
Veirilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 164
Veirilli is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

::clears throat::

Sticky?
Veirilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 09:32 PM   #3
Shaunrah
Grave Predator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 465
Shaunrah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I think the best answer to all the Vista problems would be simply, drop Vista, get XP.
Shaunrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 10:26 PM   #4
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Shaunrah,

wait... nvm.

I don't think you can remove your own posts on the forums here, but if you could, i'd have suggested that it be done.

There isn't vista problems, it's simply being unfamilare with a more secure system, and NCSoft requireing a fair bit MORE Rights and privilages then they should have on a machine. (imo)

I wanted to keep this thread as clean and helpful, as though i haven't a hitch myself related to vista, others not up and up on the vista thing or using older install disks are going to have a hard time. I tried to simplify it with this thread.

Vista faster, more stable, more reliable, then XP will now ever be. It just requires the right installation priseedures and hardware, not some hunk of junk Dell/compaq/hp/gateway or whatever prebuild POS or cheaply built Custom machine.


Anyways, i've recently seen a climb in the number of threads or posts related to vista and granting the correct rights.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 10:57 PM   #5
Estremoz
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 116
Estremoz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I like Vista so far, it's just a matter of learning how to work with it.

I don't know how I'd revert back to XP anyway. But I swear there is an option to actually run something as if it were on XP...
Estremoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 12:31 AM   #6
Shaunrah
Grave Predator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 465
Shaunrah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

I never said there was anything wrong with Vista when playing L2. The problem has always lied with GameGuard and the way it attempts to subvert the OS and the built in protection. The true answer to running L2 perfectly on XP or Vista, is to get rid of GG.

I wont hold my breath on that ever happening though.
Shaunrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 12:36 AM   #7
Warriorr
Thunder Wyrm
 
Warriorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 265
Warriorr is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Most of my problems went away when i "activated" Administrator account for use.
__________________
Rados, Sigel Knight 86 / Sagittarius 80+ / Grand Khavatari 78+ / Doomcryer 76+
[url]http://www.l2archive.com[/url] [B]Lineage 2 Info site[/B]
Warriorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 10:31 AM   #8
Vampyress
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Queen of Guides
Posts: 304
Vampyress is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

OMG I agree but I can't now. lol. I have too many programs on this pc to f disk it now.
__________________
Quest Guide Writer for [url="http://www.arktic.net/wrath"]WrathoftheJust[/url] and [url="http://l2vault.ign.com/"]Lineage 2 Vault[/url]
Vampyress 7x Moonlight Sentinel / 6x Treasure Hunter
Vampyress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 07:29 AM   #9
XaenQA
Retired
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin
Posts: 122
XaenQA is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Great info in this post

One thing to be sure when we are trouble shooting on Vista is to make sure you provide your version and whether it is 64 bit or 32 bit.

As always the more information we have up front the easier it is to diagnose the problem.
__________________
Xaen
QA Lead - Lineage II
XaenQA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2007, 08:37 AM   #10
Tarynn
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 144
Tarynn is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Whit vista also came its internet auto tuning,which have caused problems for people using p2p and whatnot.But there is a way to tune your internet,and improve its performance.

Click on the Start menu and type cmd in the search box. Type CTR+SHIFT+ENTER to tell the command prompt to open with elevated privileges.Alternative is to find command prompt in start menu and choose run as admin..

There are 3 settings for Auto tuning..Normal,high and disable.Normal is Vista´s default setting,here we gonna shut it of.

In the command prompt window, type netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disable and hit Enter

It requires a reboot to implement the setting..You should notice an improvement after this,if you don't try setting it to high.That setting seems to have help most people..The disabled also have helped people whit the 64 bit and wireless networks,who's been having trouble getting online whit vista.

It doesent hurt vista or decrease security in any way,and can be set to normal again if you dont notice any changes at all.

If you get an error in the command prompt your not running it whit elevated privileges,then open one again whit those.

Enjoy
Tarynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 11:46 AM   #11
kamiwaze
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
kamiwaze is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

im having trouble extracting the files after download. Every time i extract the data2.cab it says "unexpected end of archive" and "CRC failed in data2.cab. The file is corrupt".
i downloaded the whole thing again but no luck.
any ideas?
kamiwaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 02:25 PM   #12
Alyra
Retired
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,248
Alyra is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

PvrJudas - You're awesome. Thank you for all your help. I checked with our testing team, and they requested that Akirah submit a support ticket about the problem she's having.

Akirah - I double checked our Knowledge Base in the Support Center and found nothing about Vista and a NPKCRYPT.SYS message. Have you submitted a support ticket about the NPKCRYPT.SYS problem you're having? I think that may be the best way to figure out a resolution.
Alyra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2007, 02:43 PM   #13
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Kamiwaze, go to www.rarlab.com and download the latest OFFICIAL STABLE copy of winrar. use it to extra the files. If the problem persists, it's most likely a corrupt download... unfortuneatly you'll need to REDownload the entire file again.

IMO,

It would probably be more friendly if NCsoft were to provide an alternative download of Striped Rar Files, download them all to complete the entire set, that way when a download fails, or is corrupt, the entire thing ISN'T required to be downloaded again.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2007, 05:58 AM   #14
Akirah
Thunder Wyrm
 
Akirah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: I live in my own world; but its okay they know me here!!
Posts: 260
Akirah is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Haveing Troubles? ~READ~

Thank You for your help. I will submit a support ticket; I really want to use my new computer. It has a nice big flat screen. lmao.
Akirah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 10:58 PM   #15
Sorelka
Elpy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Sorelka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Graphic problems, plz help

I have strange graphic problems only with vista.
My computer is core2 6400, gigabyte nvidia GF 7600GT, 2gb ddr2 800mhz.
When i run L2 on vista i got some strange graphics, for example all players arround Gatekeeper in aden are very bright, like with big gamma, on some places is normal on other lights are very high.
Other thing is strange graphic around my sword of miracle, its with white color on vista, very strange.
I installed latest drivers for chipset and for graphic card but ther e is no change. I have no idea what to do now..
I think problem may be from my videocard, may be if i buy new like 8800 will have no problem, but why to do it when i can play the game perfectly on XP.

EDIT:
There is screenshots with this problem:
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/39/shot00091nl2.jpg
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/6...ot00092ls0.jpg
Sorelka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 09:58 AM   #16
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Graphic problems, plz help

that is somewhat strange...

Do you have GPU ANIMATION turned on in the graphics settings of Linage2?

Perhaps if you can, post a screenshot of your entire Graphics options in l2
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 01:18 PM   #17
Sorelka
Elpy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Sorelka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Graphic problems, plz help

I tryied with everything in grapthic options, with or without GPU animation, changing resolution, everything, even i try on high quality in display options on vista, but there is no change
Sorelka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 01:48 PM   #18
Judas
Baylor
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Graphic problems, plz help

i'd suggest submitting a ticket to ncsoft and perhaps to nvidia as well.
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 08:26 AM   #19
IAMDraknar
Thunder Wyrm
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 338
IAMDraknar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Graphic problems, plz help

[ QUOTE ]
I have strange graphic problems only with vista.
My computer is core2 6400, gigabyte nvidia GF 7600GT, 2gb ddr2 800mhz.
When i run L2 on vista i got some strange graphics, for example all players arround Gatekeeper in aden are very bright, like with big gamma, on some places is normal on other lights are very high.
Other thing is strange graphic around my sword of miracle, its with white color on vista, very strange.
I installed latest drivers for chipset and for graphic card but ther e is no change. I have no idea what to do now..
I think problem may be from my videocard, may be if i buy new like 8800 will have no problem, but why to do it when i can play the game perfectly on XP.

EDIT:
There is screenshots with this problem:
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/39/shot00091nl2.jpg
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/6...ot00092ls0.jpg


[/ QUOTE ]

I had this same exact problem with the same exact chipset 7600GT. My solution was to return the card. After, I did an upgrade on my system to a Core Duo 2 system with Dual MSI NX8600GT's in SLI and I am not having this problem anymore. So i'm somewhat convinced now after seeing someone else with this issue that's it affects the 7600GT series cards. Plus, it's really annoying.
IAMDraknar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 12:29 PM   #20
StaticPulse
Elpy
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
StaticPulse is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using Windows Vista? Having Troubles? ~READ~

Ok heres some thing for ya i went and uninstalled L2 fully since no matter what i did i keep getting those GG errors.. so i did exactly what you said in the first post. Now i get 17 errors when i try to full check it keeps saying check space and make sure you got promission. when first had to put L2 back on here it only had 8 errors that went away after a few check files so any ideas?
StaticPulse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
vista

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.