Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > General Discussion

Login


General Discussion Lineage II topics ranging from Aden to Elmore

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2016, 01:14 PM   #1
Vandergut
Goblin Lord
 
Vandergut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 35
Vandergut is an unknown quantity at this point
Arrow Move lineage2 to External SSD?

Is it possible to move L2 to external SSD? connected to computer via USB3?
I know Steam could be installed on external SSD but can L2 do that?
If yes how can L2 be moved from C to external SSD
Vandergut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 01:31 PM   #2
golemka
Beleth's Slave
 
golemka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,703
golemka is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by golemka View Post
setup the launcher
run the launcher
download 1% from the game
cancel the downloading
open regedit.exe
search for : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\NCWest\
rewrite the key to that where is your game located
be happy
iddq
golemka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2016, 01:33 PM   #3
Deadonline
Grave Predator
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 412
Deadonline is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

Still would suggest to get an internal SSD even very limited capacity of 50GB(cost very little) due to the problem with external SSD you will lose the beneffit due to USB transfer rate.
Deadonline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 12:32 PM   #4
Vandergut
Goblin Lord
 
Vandergut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 35
Vandergut is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

I just got Samsung EVO 850, 256GB, waiting for the casing from amazon that is optimized for speed. Has AUSP transfer protocol chip. should push through about 5GB/s. My USB3 are directly into MB, pretty fast and good quality. (imac 27in top of the line).
See what happens, will post update
Vandergut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2016, 03:49 PM   #5
Juji
Producer
 
Juji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4,813
Juji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond reputeJuji has a reputation beyond repute
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vandergut View Post
Is it possible to move L2 to external SSD? connected to computer via USB3?
I know Steam could be installed on external SSD but can L2 do that?
If yes how can L2 be moved from C to external SSD
Yes, it is possible to move the L2 directory to an external SSD. Internal is more preferable as Deadonline mentioned, but you will still see a big bump in performance with the External SSD. It is very noticeable in towns populated with private stores.

golemka already posted the instructions for moving the folder:

Quote:
open regedit.exe
search for : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\NCWest\
rewrite the key to that where is your game located
__________________
Do not message me for unbans. If you have any issues or questions please send them to customer support.
Juji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 03:03 PM   #6
Vandergut
Goblin Lord
 
Vandergut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 35
Vandergut is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juji View Post
Yes, it is possible to move the L2 directory to an external SSD. Internal is more preferable as Deadonline mentioned, but you will still see a big bump in performance with the External SSD. It is very noticeable in towns populated with private stores.

golemka already posted the instructions for moving the folder:

Im not very good with windows, I found the file but not sure what rewrite key supposed to mean. I open the file its empty.http://prntscr.com/baqwkqhttp://prntscr.com/baqwkq
Vandergut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 03:16 PM   #7
golemka
Beleth's Slave
 
golemka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,703
golemka is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

download a bit of the game into base dir , so it will create the regkey and you will be able to rewrite it for your own path
golemka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 03:20 PM   #8
Vandergut
Goblin Lord
 
Vandergut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 35
Vandergut is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by golemka View Post
download a bit of the game into base dir , so it will create the regkey and you will be able to rewrite it for your own path
Got it I was just clicking on a wrong file. I already had path inside ncsoft folder for Lineage 2. I just copiedthe whole folder to ssd, renamed existing one and ran launcher. it did 2 second update and is running now . Thanks for help.
Vandergut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2016, 03:21 PM   #9
golemka
Beleth's Slave
 
golemka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 2,703
golemka is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Move lineage2 to External SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vandergut View Post
Got it I was just clicking on a wrong file. I already had path inside ncsoft folder for Lineage 2. I just copiedthe whole folder to ssd, renamed existing one and ran launcher. it did 2 second update and is running now . Thanks for help.
may the white alcoholist gandalf be with you.
golemka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.