Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > Player Questions

Login


Player Questions Attention new players (and veterans too)! Do you have questions about Lineage II? Looking for a drop? Need tips on a quest? Come on in and ask your questions here--players of all experience levels are welcome!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2006, 11:17 AM   #1
m4r1us
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,028
m4r1us is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Macros

I have recently found an interest in macros. I never used them a lot before, but I was looking in the world wide web for a list of macro's or commands. I googled it and like every site had all these hacks and cheats and stuff (dont lock this please, I am not mentioning any nor ever planning on using them) which made me think that maybe some macros are illegal? If not does anyone know of a site that has a list of macros, or commands. I know a few like attackforce, delay, simple ones, but are there some more advanced ones? I dont want any type of 3rd party software lol. I want a macro to execute when I press F1 to do so and so.

Ps: Does this happen to anyone else? You use the forceattack macro but unless you spam it, it stops attacking another player after 2 or 3 hits. I attacked my 2nd character, didnt attack anyone innocent .
m4r1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 11:21 AM   #2
Flubb
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 94
Flubb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

The 'spamming' of the force attack was a innovation of C4

The valid macros are ones which NC has under 'Player Commands' under the New Player Guide. Everything else may be subject to their wrathful eye I suspect...
Flubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2006, 11:25 AM   #3
Cordelea
Grave Predator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sieghardt
Posts: 360
Cordelea is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

I'm fairly sure that if it works as a Macro, then NCSoft is fine with it. They've taken many measures to make sure that Macros don't become bots. For example, you cannot make recursive macros.
__________________
69 Prophet | 58 Wolf | 57 Strider of Dusk
Cordelea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 03:21 AM   #4
Nanashi_Naomhan
Frintezza
 
Nanashi_Naomhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: gert by sea
Posts: 14,561
Nanashi_Naomhan is just really niceNanashi_Naomhan is just really niceNanashi_Naomhan is just really niceNanashi_Naomhan is just really niceNanashi_Naomhan is just really nice
Default Re: Macros

[ QUOTE ]
I'm fairly sure that if it works as a Macro, then NCSoft is fine with it. They've taken many measures to make sure that Macros don't become bots. For example, you cannot make recursive macros.


[/ QUOTE ]

yup
i'd say the only macro that would get you banned is something with racial or sexist remarks

i remeber back when i started playing i tryed to google "lineage 2 macros"
apparently what google thought i said was "omg lineage 2 haxor, me wanna bot, how can i exploit lineage game code, is there any way to buy adena?"

not really googles fault, there are alot of ways to push search results to the top of the list
__________________
Read before posting.
6x human buffer. 7 lvls to POF!!!!
Nanashi_Naomhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 03:23 AM   #5
MalineII
Frintezza
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,698
MalineII is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

Apply common sense. Anything that you can set up in game using the live client is a legitimate macro - anything that you can not set up in game using the live client runs a risk of getting you banned.

Also, macros are not really useful unless you're using them to operate a two-boxed character.
__________________
Matsumoto: you wander why so many people ebay or bot?
Krissa: Because they suck at playing Counterstrike.
MalineII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 03:42 AM   #6
_Charmille_
Baylor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 6,641
_Charmille_ is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

Or use them to spam huge "WTB/S" messages ^^
_Charmille_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 06:04 AM   #7
m4r1us
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,028
m4r1us is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

, who said that wasnt what I needed a list of commands for?

It's for my second account. I know follow and I know assist and some other stuff, all the shortcuts, skills, forceattack, but theres got to be some more.
m4r1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 12:43 PM   #8
KingdomForCoin
Remnant Diabolist
 
KingdomForCoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 2,015
KingdomForCoin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

macros 101. anything in a quickbar can be dragged into a macro line. "/delay X" pauses the macro for X ticks. you cannot run a macro with a macro. skills from your active skill list can be dragged into a macro line. the rest is trial and error, have fun ^^
btw, i have a macro that changes armor. put all the items from the armor in quick bar 10 then from there into lines of the macro. i use it when i am going to go swimming and dont want to get my armor wet. not exactly useful but...
__________________
That game we’ve been subconsciously designing in the dark recesses of our minds for our whole lives is probably a game only we would enjoy playing. - Josh Drescher
KingdomForCoin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 12:48 PM   #9
m4r1us
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,028
m4r1us is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

****, that's it? Lol I guess I have to be thankful for those. Better than nothing. And an armor macro is really useful. I use it to switch to robe set before buff, and then back to hvy to tank. Same goes for weapons.

However I do have a problem. Macro is supposed to stun and then attack. I execute it, the freekin thing stuns and doesnt attack. Just sits there looking at the monster/player. Any ideas? Macro is set on useskill stun in first line and attack in second. I try using force on both but same result. This is done on a shaman. On a monk it works perfect the exact same macro.
m4r1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 02:23 PM   #10
Elyxia
Elpy
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Elyxia is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

Remove the line to attack. Using the stun already starts you attacking, so you adding the next line only makes you STOP attacking.

Ely
Elyxia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 05:01 PM   #11
Kruken
Beleth's Slave
 
Kruken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: California
Posts: 2,770
Kruken is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Macros

I have a few macro's
emergency use battle heal target myself and heals 5 times for 1000 hp. Not that good in PVP but works great for pve.

Armor macro to change from demon to avadon and back.

First sequence of spells in pvp. This macro works awesome as lang as none of them get inderupted.

I also have a few comon phrase I use in macro. But usually only use those macros in town or safe area, since they take up half a shortcut bar and have no spells on it lol.
__________________
87FW/65SWS, ALTS:64WS, 70BH, 61TK,
Clan WretchedOutKasts
Kruken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 06:36 PM   #12
m4r1us
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,028
m4r1us is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

I will try that tomorrow. Thx!
m4r1us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 05:24 AM   #13
Avathar
Elpy
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Avathar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Macros

Going from duals to blunt for stun attack.

Put all my weapons on hotbar 10, and you can link them straight to the macro, along with the skill/spell.

I cant remeber the command exactly but it comes out like this:

/useitem 10 1 <----equips Blunt
/useskill stun attack <------uses stun attack
/delay <--- important here, use a 1 or 2 depending on the speed of your blunt...allows for casting time and a quick change back to duals)
/useitem 10 2 <----- equips back to your duals

Theres other stuff you can do in the same manner.
Avathar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.