Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2008, 10:43 AM   #1
Levar
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 19
Levar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Themida Error???????

Just started to get this today.

"An interanal exception has occured (Address: blah,blah)
Contact support@oreans.com Thank You"

Why would I want to contact a third party for an NCSoft product?

Doing a few Google searchs I found out that this is an exe packer. Looks like the l2.exe to packed with it to protect its code. That is a well and good but it is not working. I can no long run a second L2 client on the same PC.

What I have done to try and fix the issue.

1) Delete GG folder
2) Run full check

This did not work. I would love to just hack this out of my system but if L2 needs it then that would not be the best course of action.

Anyone else having this issue? If so, is there a solution?
Levar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2008, 06:35 PM   #2
Rohirrim
Valakas
 
Rohirrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,914
Rohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to all
Default Re: Themida Error???????

Since the Themida is located inside the l2.exe itself. Try to delete l2.exe and do a full check.
__________________
=spam= is on a rampage
=spam= loves watching botters QQ on [censored]
Rohirrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:11 AM   #3
Champa
Baylor
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bouncing around
Posts: 6,659
Champa is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Themida Error???????

I get that error occasionally when I try to load a second client. Then I try again, and it works fine. No idea what it's about.
__________________
Shillien Saint/Warcryer, Elemental Summoner, Bishop, Bounty Hunter, Tyrant, Warsmith
4 accounts canceled. Goodbye sailors.
Champa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:28 AM   #4
Levar
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 19
Levar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Themida Error???????

Doing a full check does correct the issue but only for a short time. If I exit one of the clients and then try to reopen the error is back. Do a full check again and it will allow the second client to work. Same thing needs to be done if the system is rebooted. Have to do a full check before the seccond client will work.

So for now the full check is a workaround but it is annoying to say the least.
Levar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 11:55 AM   #5
Tsukin
Dark Lord
 
Tsukin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 210
Tsukin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Themida Error???????

It solves itself for me when i reboot my computer.
__________________
Zaund 76 SD/ 6X PP, Shinge 62 BH, and others.
Tsukin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2008, 04:59 PM   #6
_Charmille_
Baylor
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 6,641
_Charmille_ is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Themida Error???????

L2 = malware. Live with it or uninstall and find another game.
_Charmille_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 07:18 AM   #7
Judas
Baylor
 
Judas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lucky Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7,292
Judas has a spectacular aura about themJudas has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Themida Error???????

Do this..

load lineageII via the l2 launcher..... hit start..... wait until the login page is displayed for no less then 5 seconds...

then open my computer and navigate to the lineageII folder and then into the system folder, double click and run the L2.exe file..

This should resolve the issue.

If the error occurs, exit lineageII... wait about 30 secnds, then launch lineageII via the l2.exe file... wait again till the login screen appears for around 5 seconds..... then run l2.exe again to load up a 2nd client.


Due to the nature of the program, it's been somewhat designed not to allow multiple clients... as the ncsoft never intended anyone to run multiple client to start with, nor do they support such a feature. Therefore, running 2 or more clients is completely unsupported, and not recommended, and if you have problems doing so, there is no assistance as your not technically saposed to anyways.
__________________
Judas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 10:32 AM   #8
Levar
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 19
Levar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Themida Error???????

Thanks for the suggestions but it seems this issue is not logical. Sometime the suggestions work and sometimes they done. The only thing I have found to work 100% of the time is doing a full check then opening the clients.

As for support, I opened a ticket with support and they are being very helpful. Based on what they are asking me to do and logs they want it looks as though they are profiling my system. Per support they are seeing a lot of this so I would imagine they are looking for commonalities among the systems exhibiting the error.

I did expect to get a quick response stating that this was not supported and to have a nice day as that has been the general response in the past but this time it is different. I get the impression support is really wanting to work with me to get all the data they can.

For anyone else having this issue and wish to open a support ticket they will want a DXDiag and Hijackthis log. If you can provide them upfront this will speed up the process.

I will keep this thread updated with the finding.
Levar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 11:26 AM   #9
Leonidar
Antharas
 
Leonidar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden, Teon
Posts: 4,405
Leonidar has a spectacular aura about themLeonidar has a spectacular aura about themLeonidar has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: Themida Error???????

Get this too, I just start up the game with out the updater. with the L2.exe from the system folder,
__________________
iPancakes
Leonidar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 12:32 PM   #10
Levar
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 19
Levar is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Themida Error???????

Trying to launch l2.exe was the first thing I tried but that does not work. At least not in my case.
Levar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 02:11 PM   #11
Hellrazah
Heathen Knight
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 717
Hellrazah is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Themida Error???????

I'm happy to see I ain't the only one with this error. It gets me when I have high CPU usage mostly (loading a second account), but everything is fine after I close and re-open L2.
__________________
Server: Chronos / Clan: www.WretchedOutkasts.com
- Ghost Hunter 89 - Hierophant 86
Hellrazah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.