Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2009, 08:13 PM   #1
Avenier
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Avenier is an unknown quantity at this point
Default l2.bin has stopped working ...?

When I load the patch window thing and it gives me the option to start, I click it and get this error:

l2.bin has stopped working


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: l2.bin
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4a0bafce
Fault Module Name: vorbisfile.dll!ov_open2
Fault Module Version: 6.0.6001.18000
Fault Module Timestamp: 4791a7a6
Exception Code: c0000139
Exception Offset: 00009cac
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.2
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 9d13
Additional Information 2: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8
Additional Information 3: 9d13
Additional Information 4: 1abee00edb3fc1158f9ad6f44f0f6be8


Help?
Avenier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 01:21 AM   #2
_Parsul_
Grave Predator
 
_Parsul_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 437
_Parsul_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Delete System folder in Lineage2 directory and do checkfiles. This should solve the problem.
__________________
LineageII.de
German L2-Community
_Parsul_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 08:31 AM   #3
Snorkie
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Snorkie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Parsul_ View Post
Delete System folder in Lineage2 directory and do checkfiles. This should solve the problem.
I have been having the same problem, I deleted the system folder a couple of times and did file check. Still can't make it work. It worked yesterday for a while and I quit out normally. I just downloaded a trial account because I was playing in Aion beta. After playing in beta yesterday I went to start lineage II to play a bit and see if I like it and L2bin stopped working? Can someone help me out. I put a ticket in too. No avg running, windows vista 32 virus software live one-I put exceptions in.
Snorkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 09:36 AM   #4
Rohirrim
Valakas
 
Rohirrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,914
Rohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to all
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

The error starts here:

Fault Module Name: vorbisfile.dll

delete that file and run a full check again.
__________________
=spam= is on a rampage
=spam= loves watching botters QQ on [censored]
Rohirrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 09:41 AM   #5
Snorkie
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Snorkie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

What is that dynamic link library file for? Why would that make a difference in Lineage II? I don't want to delete a dll file that I don't know what it does. Where is it located at? Thanks.
Snorkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 09:43 AM   #6
Rohirrim
Valakas
 
Rohirrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,914
Rohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to allRohirrim is a name known to all
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snorkie View Post
What is that dynamic link library file for? Why would that make a difference in Lineage II? I don't want to delete a dll file that I don't know what it does. Where is it located at? Thanks.

it's for the ingame sounds. they are all vorbis files (some are packed that gets unpacked).
that file is located in the system folder.

you got a vorbis.dll and a vorbisfile.dll
__________________
=spam= is on a rampage
=spam= loves watching botters QQ on [censored]

Last edited by Rohirrim; 07-07-2009 at 09:48 AM.
Rohirrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 09:46 AM   #7
Snorkie
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Snorkie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Okay thanks ! I didn't know which were sound files. I saw the other thread saying to delete those. Thanks again I will give it a try and hopefully it will work.
Snorkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 12:51 PM   #8
Valentina Andrea
Elpy
 
Valentina Andrea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Valentina Andrea is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Hi! I have the same problem with the L2.bin, and I tried with all the things that you said, but anything works, I'm very tired with this, I don't know what to do, three days trying, I just want to play :C
Valentina Andrea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:47 AM   #9
sm3lik
Elpy
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
sm3lik is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

l2.bin has stopped working
Problem signature:
Název události problému: APPCRASH
Název aplikace: l2.bin
Verze aplikace: 0.0.0.0
Časové razítko aplikace: 50ce7d41
Název chybného modulu: KERNELBASE.dll
Verze chybného modulu: 6.2.9200.16451
Časové razítko chybného modulu: 50988a1f
Kód výjimky: 40010006
Posun výjimky: 00012005
Verze operačního systému: 6.2.9200.2.0.0.768.101
ID národního prostředí: 1029
Další informace 1: 59d2
Další informace 2: 59d28f4851ee3e61e3aa57edc696ac9e
Další informace 3: 9580
Další informace 4: 95802cb8829b57e69d974342111ab85b

Please help. File can not be deleted, part of the system windows 8.
Before 1.3.0.15 update was l2.bin functional.
sm3lik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 02:03 PM   #10
Generic16
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Generic16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

windows 8 is unsupported ,this is your problem and not only you after last update 19.12.

PS:som tiež nasratý aj ja mám win8 a nemôžem sa lognuť...
Generic16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 04:54 PM   #11
sm3lik
Elpy
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
sm3lik is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KISSASS View Post
windows 8 is unsupported ,this is your problem and not only you after last update 19.12.

PS:som tiež nasratý aj ja mám win8 a nemôžem sa lognuť...
PS:do posledního update mi vše fungovalo i pod OS windows 8, problém nastal až záhy po update a bez jakékoli změny nastavení v systému
sm3lik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 07:12 PM   #12
Generic16
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Generic16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sm3lik View Post
PS:do posledního update mi vše fungovalo i pod OS windows 8, problém nastal až záhy po update a bez jakékoli změny nastavení v systému
PS:aby si rozumel všetko posral ten update ,podľa NCsoft menili len nejaku kravinu zo 100 na 300 items tiež mám win8 asi 3 mesiac normalne som na ňom L2 drvila zrazu update a šmitec ...je na to vlákno : http://boards.lineage2.com/showthread.php?t=250786
19.12 Fixed an issue with the Dimensional Merchant where items would not show up properly and could not be retrieved if you had more than 100 items stored. Now, a maximum of 300 items can be viewed at once, and any items in overflow will begin to appear on the item list as room is made by retrieving items from the NPC.

GL
Generic16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:49 AM   #13
WildchilD
Elpy
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
WildchilD is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

I have the same problem.... The game was up till last night working fine. And from nowhere it give me crash and "l2.bin has stopped working"... Itryed deleting the "vorbisfile.dll" file and repair game and still nothing. Uninstan and download and instal again and nothing . Format windows 7 x64 and still got the same thing. any sugestions or help is welcomed . Tnx!
WildchilD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 12:34 PM   #14
Frankkkk
Elpy
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Frankkkk is an unknown quantity at this point
Exclamation Re: l2.bin has stopped working ...?

Me and my friend have the exact same problem as everybody else, we've done everything to try and fix it and nothing works, can somebody please come up with a solution, clearly this is a big problem since so many people are having it.


P.S- i dont believe its just Windows 8, im using Windows 7 and I got the same problem.

Id like to get online in time for siege :P
Frankkkk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.