Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Technical Discussions > General Technical Issues

Login


General Technical Issues Describe your client-side, hardware or software complications. This is not a place to report game bugs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2012, 09:30 AM   #1
CoopzZ
Elpy
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
CoopzZ is an unknown quantity at this point
Default GameGuard Error=620

Hi everybody, since today morning after i did one repair to my L2 i get disconnect. The message which appears first is one that says that a hacking tool has been detected and after some seconds a new message appears which says Gameguard error=620.

PS:I DO NOT use any bot/hack programm. I downloaded the latest nprotect Gameguard. I run L2 through NcSoft Launcher. Since yesterday all those problems appeared.

Please help me, thanks in advance.
CoopzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 11:08 AM   #2
Vivisector242
Imperial Warlord
 
Vivisector242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,392
Vivisector242 will become famous soon enough
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

Gameguard is the biggest piece of garbage any company has ever made. It will frequently detect Antivirus programs and hardware supporting software as a suspect program, yet teh actual botting programs get past it without a problem. Yes I wish they would just get rid of it, as it does nothing except annoy the legits.

Anyways, things that you might look for. You may want to try turning off Antivirus for a bit to test, or I made an exclude in my Antivirus program for the Gameguard program, which seemed to fix one of the problems I was having with that error. I also have a crappy MSI video card, which MSI screwed up and didn't up the voltage when they factory overclocked the video card, so I have to run MSI Afterburner to get the proper voltage on it. This game me a 620 error constantly. If you look in the Afterburner software (I know a few otehr Video card manufacturers use this same kind of software) it has an option to cloak the program from Game anti-cheating programs. Turned that on and my Game Guard issues went away.
__________________
Main: Ghost Hunter / Warcryer / Tyrant
Alts : Arcana Lord / Warcryer / Shillen Elder / War Smith / Bishop / Destroyer
Bounty Hunter / Berserker / Soul Breaker / Sword Singer / Spell Howler
Vivisector242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 11:55 AM   #3
CoopzZ
Elpy
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
CoopzZ is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

Ok i detected the problem. When i run Teamspeak 3 i get those messages. Any solution?(I have tried to run TS3 either or administrator or not the problem still exists).
CoopzZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:10 PM   #4
StepDeck
Grave Predator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 482
StepDeck is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

So Teamspeak is allowed now?
StepDeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 04:12 PM   #5
StepDeck
Grave Predator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 482
StepDeck is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

start ur Teamspeak client before L2 Launcher, then the launcher, then click play. should work that way
StepDeck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:39 PM   #6
Kahry
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Kahry is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

Hi good afternoon ... I'm from Brazil and I am having the same problem with error in Game Guard ... I do not know what to do ... could someone help me?
The error happens when you're in the login screen ... I can not do anything ..

Thank you
kisses
Karine Fernandes
Kahry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:41 PM   #7
Kahry
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Kahry is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

Sorry my english I'm not used to it lol


Thank you
kisses
Karine Fernandes
Kahry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 03:43 PM   #8
TheAizen
Elpy
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
TheAizen is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

I get the same problem, and if try to start l2 after ts3 l2 doesn't load at all. Hopefully someone finds a solution. I'm not sure at all why that happens.
TheAizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 03:53 PM   #9
TheAizen
Elpy
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 8
TheAizen is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: GameGuard Error=620

I found the solution to my teamspeak problem of Lineage 2 thinking I was hacking. I noticed when I tried to start teamspeak after I started Lineage 2 at the login screen, on lineage 2 I'd see the people who were in my teamspeak channel and who was speaking. The way to turn that off is to go to settings on top> Plugins> Then uncheck DirectX overlay plugin. Now Teamspeak and Lineage 2 work together no problems.

Last edited by TheAizen; 01-23-2012 at 04:47 PM.
TheAizen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.