Lineage II Forums  
Go Back   Lineage II Forums > Lineage II Discussion > General Discussion

Login


General Discussion Lineage II topics ranging from Aden to Elmore

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2012, 12:31 AM   #141
matti
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Land Down Under !
Posts: 53
matti is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: NCsoft --> Pando Media Booster

Quote:
Originally Posted by DumboStick View Post
Gathered some info about it, and here's the result - an small explanation about how to throttle PMB to its minimum.

In ie. Windows7:
1. Go to your Control Panel (Start menu -> Control Panel)
2. Click the "Pando Media Booster" icon.
3. Go to advanced settings (it's a blue link in the ~middle of the window).
4. Activate "Limit upload speeds to" and set it to 1KB/s or to as much as you like it to share of your connection at any given time.

Result is that it should throttle it to be less active and not use that much bandwidth.
PS. You cannot set it to 0KB/s and thereby deactivate it - it will just give you a error message.

And to NCWest .. You can force the installation down on us, but please think before launching/requiring stuff like that (PMB) .. for some people, that are limited to connections with up/down limits it's really not a smart move and you should make a F.A.Q. or simply just a small guide on how to prevent people from getting billed for extra traffic by their ISP's.
As I said, you don't pay their bills, which means, you can't force them to use software like this to it's maximum to prevent your own bills to rise.
problem is, if you limit it to 10 kb/s and it opens 100 connections, limiting to 1kb/s will allow it to open up 1000 connections. it's so bad that ncsoft tried to ninja this in, with barely an announcement and a horrible faq.


"Why was "Pando Media Booster" installed on my computer?

Pando Media Booster was installed on your system when you downloaded a Pando Media Booster supported application, such as Lineage II."


yeah that really explains why it was installed. honestly, the installation and update this week is so bugged and glitchy that i can't even update, so meh!
matti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:33 AM   #142
SirCrash
Dark Knight
 
SirCrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 176
SirCrash is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: ANy idea how to update without panda booster?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DumboStick View Post
If your LineageII game is stored on the default path from the installation, you should be able to find the L2.bin file here:
32bit system: C:\Program Files\NCSoft\Lineage II\System
64bit system: C:\Program Files (x86)\NCSoft\Lineage II\System

What you want to accomplish by not keeping your game client uptodate, i don't know - but what i do know, they are most likely going to enforce version checks (if they do not already) and thereby just kick/disconnect you from the server when trying to login with an un-updated client.
Who told you they were going to do that? People have been modding their game clients for years and I haven't heard of anyone getting banned over this. They even stickied a post about modding the client to utilize 4gb of memory instead of 2gb to reduce crashes until they realized it was against their eula and took the post down. (I haven't actually had client crashes so I have no need to modify anything.)
SirCrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:41 AM   #143
FidgitTheClown
Valakas
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5,915
FidgitTheClown has a spectacular aura about themFidgitTheClown has a spectacular aura about themFidgitTheClown has a spectacular aura about them
Default Re: ANy idea how to update without panda booster?

that's funny...
them saying oh, we're not 100% efficient, you can do what we do better...
oh wait? that's against our rules, let's just pretend we didn't say anything.
FidgitTheClown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:43 AM   #144
DumboStick
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 97
DumboStick is on a distinguished road
Default Re: ANy idea how to update without panda booster?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrash View Post
Who told you they were going to do that? People have been modding their game clients for years and I haven't heard of anyone getting banned over this. They even stickied a post about modding the client to utilize 4gb of memory instead of 2gb to reduce crashes until they realized it was against their eula and took the post down. (I haven't actually had client crashes so I have no need to modify anything.)
*.ini file mods doesn't change the version number of the client! keep it real man.. and no, I haven't heard anyone getting banned - other than from people having disabled GameGuard for various reasons, resulting in a cool standard email from NCWest about enabling it again, otherwise it might result in a ban.
DumboStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:46 AM   #145
SirCrash
Dark Knight
 
SirCrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 176
SirCrash is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: ANy idea how to update without panda booster?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DumboStick View Post
*.ini file mods doesn't change the version number of the client! keep it real man.. and no, I haven't heard anyone getting banned - other than from people having disabled GameGuard for various reasons, resulting in a cool standard email from NCWest about enabling it again, otherwise it might result in a ban.
Although with their thought processes I could totally see them banning people for this. lol
SirCrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:48 AM   #146
DumboStick
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 97
DumboStick is on a distinguished road
Default Re: ANy idea how to update without panda booster?

I wouldn't shed a tear about anyone losing their accounts for making modifications or other "illegal" actions against their client. In fact, there's too many people on the servers anyway .. 100 here, 100 there .. WTF .. no one would notice it
DumboStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:57 AM   #147
SirCrash
Dark Knight
 
SirCrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 176
SirCrash is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: ANy idea how to update without panda booster?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dumbostick View Post
i wouldn't shed a tear about anyone losing their accounts for making modifications or other "illegal" actions against their client. In fact, there's too many people on the servers anyway .. 100 here, 100 there .. Wtf .. No one would notice it
lol
SirCrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 01:05 AM   #148
Cylon
Dark Knight
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 166
Cylon is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Pando Media Booster is EPIC FAIL!

Just become a leecher, install the program and then block it with a firewall, I did it! the progam is installed and have no way to send data anywhere. make us use that man datory is completelly unethical, I dont care what the EULA says, we dont want some program to be sendin data or using OUR upstream bandwidth.

PERIOD!
Cylon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 01:21 AM   #149
Alendra
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: France
Posts: 57
Alendra is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: NCsoft --> Pando Media Booster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asturur View Post
I know that i will write may sound silly.

A lot of free games ask you to install bloatware, ads or other things.
I don't like those kind of software, but i cannot blame them.

I really don't like those software.
So you can do as i do.

With virtualbox i have a virtualized copy of my computer.
On this copy i put all this kind of software and i try other software before installing on my real pc.
When i saw pando this evening ( gmt +1 ) i said... "nooooo...."
So i started my virtual machine, i installed ncsoft launcher on my virtual machine.
I shared my lineage2 folder with it.
I installed pando media booster there and told ncsoft launcher that lineage 2 was in the shared folder.
Then i updated lineage 2.

At the end of that i shutted down the virtual machine.
My pc is clean as before, lineage 2 is updated.
That's all.

I totally felt like i shooted with a plasma gun on a mosquito, but at least i didn't have to clean the wall after it!.
Oh that's one good idea you got there, thanks xD
Alendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 02:20 AM   #150
matti
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Land Down Under !
Posts: 53
matti is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: NCsoft --> Pando Media Booster

out of nowhere i just uninstalled PMB and tried updating and it worked perfectly despite the fact no PMB on my pc?

ncsoft, i've never chastised anything you've done, ever, publicly, but you really are morons.
matti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 02:30 AM   #151
Xhantia
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Xhantia is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Problem with update

I get this same problem any help please
Xhantia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:26 AM   #152
Muzafaka
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Muzafaka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Pando Media Booster is EPIC FAIL!

Ok, I have a cheap solution to bypass that **** PMB.

Just run your launcher without start L2.
Go in parameter > Automatics Updates > Disabled Automatics Updates > Valid your changes > and Close the launcher.

Run it again, wait some fews seconds and just clic on the arrown on the right of Lineage 2 and clic on repair.

The launcher will verify all your L2's files '( sic ) and download the update.
Muzafaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:30 AM   #153
michas
Imperial Warlord
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Parallel Universe
Posts: 1,141
michas is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Pando Media Booster is EPIC FAIL!

I'm running L2 without launcher... I only start it after every maintenance to check for updates.
michas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:02 AM   #154
Onithariel
Dark Knight
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 157
Onithariel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Pando Media Booster is EPIC FAIL!

Or you can simply uninstall it.
At least thats what I did. Lets see now how will this affect me.
Will I have to install it again in the next update?We'll see.
Onithariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:11 AM   #155
Muzafaka
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Muzafaka is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Pando Media Booster is EPIC FAIL!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onithariel View Post
At least thats what I did.
But if you could install it first
Muzafaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:13 AM   #156
A.N.Onim
Tainted Zombie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 50
A.N.Onim is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: NCsoft --> Pando Media Booster

Quote:
Originally Posted by matti View Post
out of nowhere i just uninstalled PMB and tried updating and it worked perfectly despite the fact no PMB on my pc?

ncsoft, i've never chastised anything you've done, ever, publicly, but you really are morons.
Ether it installs again or you just do not need to download anything, so no pando needed. Probably you will get it again with the next update.
A.N.Onim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:23 AM   #157
Onithariel
Dark Knight
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 157
Onithariel is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Pando Media Booster is EPIC FAIL!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muzafaka View Post
But if you could install it first
True
Onithariel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:52 AM   #158
Kehlian
Hungry Spirit
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 122
Kehlian is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: NCsoft --> Pando Media Booster

I uninstalled it too just after the update, it don't ask me to reinstall it.

I don't trust such programs who ninja my bandwith and stuff, and do things on my PC i'm not aware. The fact that I wasn't aware of why I had to install it, and didn't have the choice helped much on this way. Hope they won't do that with GW2 -.-

Last edited by Kehlian; 01-19-2012 at 04:56 AM.
Kehlian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 05:54 AM   #159
Skelton
Purgatory Shadow
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dark Forest
Posts: 604
Skelton is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: NCsoft --> Pando Media Booster

I totally removed it from my computer and I don't understand the big fuss about it. I can still run the game. Noone obligates you to have it.
Skelton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:52 AM   #160
N0MAD
Elpy
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
N0MAD is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: NCsoft --> Pando Media Booster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelton View Post
I totally removed it from my computer and I don't understand the big fuss about it. I can still run the game. Noone obligates you to have it.
I did the same and now i dont have lag. After yesterday's update i experienced HUGE delay/lag. I tryied everything and every option about this PANDO **** - no change and i gave up. When i woke up today i just uninstaled this program, restarted my PC and loged in, the result: => NO LAG. All of you just Uninstall this program and you will no more suffer from it. Noone can tell you what to install on your PC, i repeat NOONE. And if they want to do that, there is always an option Just like original windows for example, i mean who pays for Sofware .... only noobs
N0MAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.